[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Cossacks Back to War (Direct/LAN Multiplayer Play Problem for Cossacks Back to War)
Cossacks Back to War
HuckGeeDate: Wednesday, 19/May/2010, 9:25 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello Everybody,
I am experiencing a problem on multiplayer for cossacks back to war. All i want to do is directly connect to my desktop computer through my laptop so i can play with someone. The desktop is connected to an internet router and my laptop is connected with its wireless adapter. I am not sure what the difference between the LAN option and the Direct option is under cossacks, but i had it working a while back and no it refuses to work. Either my laptop or my desktop would host a game and it would not appear on the server list for the other. Or in some cases my laptop will be hosting, and the desktop will see the server, but will not be able to join. It would load and just stop loading, without joining the server. I am confused as to how this should be done. Any suggestions/help?
I would also like to point out that my desktop computer is able to connect to the master server while my laptop, while connected to the same router, is "unable to connect to the master server."
Thanks!
 
CichorDate: Wednesday, 19/May/2010, 9:35 PM | Message # 2
Earl
Group: Moderators
Messages: 231
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
You wrote your massage in wrong place. This is part of forum for Cossacks 2, not Cossacks 1.

If you connect both computer by only one cable, then you use LAN option. If you use internet to do it, then use direct.

In my opinion your problem with joing games hosted by another your computer is related with router and configuration of it. My friend had same problem, now he using Game Ranger, and all work perfectly.
http://www.gameranger.com/


I apologize for my english.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

http://www.kozacy.org/
http://forum.kozacy.org/


Message edited by Cichor - Wednesday, 19/May/2010, 9:37 PM
 
HuckGeeDate: Wednesday, 19/May/2010, 10:41 PM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Well I dont see it being my router because my desktop, which is also connected to my router, connects to the master server fine. it is my laptop that does not connect. and i think that might be what it is that is prevent me from connect directly, or through lan to my desktop computer.
 
Warren_GdaDate: Wednesday, 19/May/2010, 11:43 PM | Message # 4
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I'm not sure I understood two HuckGee's posts, but...

Problem:

Quote
In my opinion your problem with joing games hosted by another your computer is related with router and configuration of it.

Solution:

Quote

Please enable/unlock the following ports and you also need a static IP adress:

Ports for GameSpy:

6667 (IRC)
80 (HTTP)
3783 (Voice Chat Port)
27900 (Master Server UDP Heartbeat)
28900 (Master Server List Request)
29900 (GP Connection Manager)
29901 (GP Search Manager)
13139 (Custom UDP Pings)

Ports for DirectPlay:

Initial TCP Connection 47624 Outbound 47624 Inbound
Inbound TCP Connections 2300-2400 2300-2400, Outbound TCP Connections 2300-2400 2300-2400
Inbound UDP Connections 2300-2400 2300-2400 , Outbound UDP Connections 2300- 2400 2300-2400



http://c1c.pl
http://forum.c1c.pl


Message edited by Warren_Gda - Wednesday, 19/May/2010, 11:45 PM
 
HuckGeeDate: Friday, 21/May/2010, 0:36 AM | Message # 5
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I don't quite understand how to open up ports. My Home computer is connected through the router and gets on the master server fine. My laptop is wirelessly connected and i cannot. The ports for Direct play are confusing to me. Inbound and Outbound? i dont see them as options on the router settings. Only Start and end. Thanks for helping.
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 21/May/2010, 1:12 AM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi HuckGee,

When you say that you can connect to the master server, I presume you mean the Gamespy Master Server. The gamespy master server communicates with your routers IP and not your desktop or laptops internal Ip adress. So what happens is that if you have both connected, both your laptop and desktop are using the same external IP(router) and as such the master server does not see the difference between your laptop and dekstop and the router chooses either one of those to communicate with.

Unfortunately I'm not techy enough to tell you how you should workaround this. I have never attempted such a set up. But I know its possible allright. What you can do, is explain the situation on the english cdv forum, perhaps Stoneveld or VonSmeed, the administrators there might know how to handle this.

Sorry that I can't help you any further with this, unless someone else knows?


 
HuckGeeDate: Friday, 21/May/2010, 6:09 AM | Message # 7
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
That would make sense.
Thank you Ebelangel!
 
submarinerDate: Monday, 20/August/2012, 6:41 PM | Message # 8
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 2
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
well i am unable to connect to master server too. Seem like DNS problem. I have full DMZ on routers and shouldnt be port issue. I am trying to solve this issue but for temporary solution you can join using direct connection by copying the IP of host game ..choose your game here

http://gstadmin.gamespy.net/masters....filter=
 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Cossacks Back to War (Direct/LAN Multiplayer Play Problem for Cossacks Back to War)
Page 1 of 11
Search: