Using GSC Cossacks 1 Server - Forum
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Using GSC Cossacks 1 Server
Using GSC Cossacks 1 Server
hydroxyDate: Monday, 03/November/2014, 1:26 PM | Message # 1
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 21
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
My friend and I just discovered cossacks-server.net which allows us to connect to a game with each other via a GSC server.

We are looking for a tutorial on how to use this service as sometimes it works perfectly for us and other times it does not (screen freezes when trying to join a game)

This solution seems like the best option for us to use. As far as we know there are no alternatives for playing the Steam version of Back to War over the internet.

Can anyone help?

Added (03/November/2014, 1:21 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Now I'm getting the following error when I try to connect to the GSC server. What is the issue here?

Added (03/November/2014, 1:26 PM)
---------------------------------------------
OK, now its working again OK, I can get into the server list but its still freezing when I try to join a game.

 
DaddioDate: Monday, 03/November/2014, 11:19 PM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 431
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Sorry, I only understand English?

http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 04/November/2014, 4:18 AM | Message # 3
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Myeah its probably russian/cyrilic and that doesnt display properly, so cant even translate what it says.
No idea.


 
hydroxyDate: Tuesday, 04/November/2014, 4:29 PM | Message # 4
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 21
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Okay thanks.

I have found good instructions to getting multiplayer working online.

Simply go to this address and follow the instructions.
 
domCossackDate: Saturday, 08/November/2014, 0:34 AM | Message # 5
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 35
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Change your system locale (in Control Panel) to Russia or something . And simulate a russian (or whatever language it is in) computer. That should properly show what it says.
Just in case you still/ever need to know.
 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Using GSC Cossacks 1 Server
Page 1 of 11
Search: