[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Map & Scenario Editing » using Design Maps in Random Map
using Design Maps in Random Map
CybercossackDate: Wednesday, 29/June/2011, 10:45 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
A simple question ( I think); how can I use a pre designed map in the 'random map' skirmish mode? i know you can select a designed map but when I have done this with a map that has units on it the AI players dont do anything.

what obvious thing am I missing?
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 30/June/2011, 4:04 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
I dont think thats possible. When you play in random mode, you give the generator information ( map size, resources, etc) and when you hit start it generates. A pre designed map is just the opposite off that and as such its not possible .

What is possible however, is to generate a random map, the second the game starts, pause the game, save the map, and then go out the game and go to designed maps and load the saved'random' map. Thats the other way around.

When the AI doesnt start playing on your normal map, its because it hasnt been triggered to do so. You need to use the scenario editor and set up a trigger that starts the AI and give it resources. ( http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/0-12 )


 
CybercossackDate: Thursday, 30/June/2011, 4:14 PM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
thanks for the answer; so does that mean I should set it up as a single mission or as a designed map (as thats one of the options in random map mode)
 
Forum » Cossacks I » Map & Scenario Editing » using Design Maps in Random Map
Page 1 of 11
Search: