[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Units from American Conquest to Cossacks I
Units from American Conquest to Cossacks I
CichorDate: Saturday, 20/November/2010, 9:12 PM | Message # 1
Earl
Group: Moderators
Messages: 231
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
http://www.filefront.com/1407011....ack.rar

File doesn't exist anymore. Anybody can upload it again?

If not, maybe somebody know how to convert units and buildings from AC to Cossacks? Some advice?
I also need information about necessery programs.


I apologize for my english.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

http://www.kozacy.org/
http://forum.kozacy.org/
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Saturday, 20/November/2010, 9:53 PM | Message # 2
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
its really simple. first of all downlaod all the modding tools and put them in the correct places. then u extract all the GP files form the ALL gsc of the american conquest game. then rename them to a lowercase ".gp" that way u can extract them into BMP's open gp view and run it. then seect the GP u want in c1, press play, thene xtract
thne exit that program. and there should be a folder called FOR COSSACKS. open it and move all the files from in it to the GParch Directory, and replace the ones in there. and then fire up megapack and re pack them

if u need anyhelp i can help u. i have done it all the time






Non progredi est regredi
 
CichorDate: Monday, 22/November/2010, 8:52 PM | Message # 3
Earl
Group: Moderators
Messages: 231
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Thx a lot poppen. ;]

http://forums.cdvusa.com/showthread.php?t=60869

http://forums.cdvusa.com/showthread.php?t=60868

And what I should do next? Ask for permission? I lost right path after I read Smeed's words:

Quote (Von Smeed)
I have also seen units from Cossacks used in American Conquest, although it is not legal unless the games developer has authorized this, yet we have never seen GSC grant permission to do this to a game player, thus we (cdv USA) cannot host these type of modifications legally here :).

Bill

I understand it like: if you want to add information at our forum you need permission. But we cannot stop you if you do it (took units from AC and put it in C1) and released somewhere else... Am I right?


I apologize for my english.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

http://www.kozacy.org/
http://forum.kozacy.org/
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Monday, 22/November/2010, 9:25 PM | Message # 4
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
im guerssing. as far as i kow there isnt a probelm. i guess just ask angel





Non progredi est regredi
 
DaddioDate: Monday, 22/November/2010, 10:07 PM | Message # 5
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
You should never use anyone's work without permission.

As I understand it, as long as you do not intend to publish the mod, and only use it for your own personal use then it should be fine.

But cross that line and you could have legal problems.

GSC as far as I know has never denied anyone the use of Cossacks, AC, or C2 units to use in a mod. But always ask first.

But never use any units from Bad Bog, Davout, Gex, or any other modders work without first contacting them directly.

Good Luck,

Daddio


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Monday, 22/November/2010, 11:36 PM | Message # 6
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
yea. thats why i asked davout for some premission for some units





Non progredi est regredi
 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Units from American Conquest to Cossacks I
Page 1 of 11
Search: