[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Pix tool problem I cant use it perfectly (need help again)
Pix tool problem I cant use it perfectly
deli_huseyinDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 1:45 AM | Message # 1
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I ve made a comment under download link and u gave me answer so I moved topic to here
let me give you an example about my problem.
with this tool I made some fire and smoke points like that
[SmokeSection1]
Records=4
X_Y=012A0114014101160141011700EE014C

but in md file its like that
SMOKE 3 281 224 193 195 359 181
and I ve make that xy line(programs coordinates like 12A 114 141 116 141 117 0EE 14C
I know I should type some numbers for A E and C so I cant understand what number equalls to A or E or C

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 2:00 AM | Message # 2
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
no no no. the block points. in the little toolbar that opens with that tool . u list the block numbers... like 10 ( the amount of blocks) 9 10 9 9 9 8 9 7 9 6 9 5 9 4 etc etc





Non progredi est regredi
 
deli_huseyinDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 2:44 AM | Message # 3
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
oh its same for block points..
with that tool bar I saw these options only
LOCK BAR
BUILD LOCK BAR
BUILD BAR
EXPLOSION 1 2 3
IN OUT PATH
FIRE
GLOBAL
SECTION 1 2 3
SMOKE
GLOBAL
SECTION 1 2 3

Im clickin some points for exapmle for lock bar then Im saving that information ( because there is nothing to do with this tool more as I saw. expor / import strings buttons not work) it saves as 00005.iif file and IM opening that file and all I saw only that numbers mixed with A B C D E..
program has a problem or my pc has a problem
and I cant see what u said to me , cant list block numbers as u typed there ??
is it something about import/export strings that never worked for me ??

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 3:02 AM | Message # 4
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
no.. its right here
Attachments: 7183042.jpg(13Kb)






Non progredi est regredi


Message edited by [hwk]poppen - Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 3:04 AM
 
deli_huseyinDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 3:06 AM | Message # 5
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
ok I saw something block 4x8 4x9 etc..its not selectable and what about other things..like fire smoke points born points ??
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 3:08 AM | Message # 6
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
same. u clikc the box's on the image. then copy them all to a notepad. and same for all points i believe. havent tested





Non progredi est regredi
 
deli_huseyinDate: Tuesday, 01/March/2011, 5:16 AM | Message # 7
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
ok worked at last..for born points I follow block..for smoke points I follow pixel coordiantes.I didnt try fire points but it must be same as smokepoints way ..thx for ur help
 
OssDate: Monday, 07/March/2011, 4:16 PM | Message # 8
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 81
Awards: 0
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Im glad there is a topic about this. I was stumped by the same thing. Wish there was an easier way of doing this though. There are like 300 lock points ect.

 
deli_huseyinDate: Monday, 06/June/2011, 11:44 PM | Message # 9
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I tried to add persia as a new nation in Cossacks 1 BTW ..but as u said that "lock points" caused me to stop my work sad
 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Pix tool problem I cant use it perfectly (need help again)
Page 1 of 11
Search: