[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Adding a new nation with existing AI (now its possible to create and play agains so many new natio)
Adding a new nation with existing AI
deli_huseyinDate: Tuesday, 05/February/2013, 2:07 AM | Message # 1
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
a year before I follow the Ebelangels tutorials about adding a new nation..it was working fine but without an ai only I culd select this new nation
so today I decided to clone a nation and try to made it work with an existing ai..after 20 min of work finally I added a new nation egypt. and selected it as an enemy .yes ai was turkish ai but worked without problem or error messages..
now second step is clone some units and buildings (like baddog done before) for my new nation..by this way I realize that I can add so many nations like Crimea Egypt Persia ..but for a different view for new added nation I should clone some units buildings and I will use some Ac units or I ll make  new units by changing colours of existed units..
cry
NO ı WAS TOTALLY WRONG sory for  that silly topic.. I realize that there is no way to do this. when I clone a state, original states name dissappears in game ..for example I cloned turkey and made it egypt..I open single player egypt is ok but when I select Turkey its units appears as egypt units..I think this is because two nation use same "krestain turki(tu TU)" files sad


Message edited by deli_huseyin - Tuesday, 05/February/2013, 7:20 PM
 
ab_99Date: Sunday, 10/February/2013, 1:06 PM | Message # 2
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote (deli_huseyin)
NO ı WAS TOTALLY WRONG sory for  that silly topic.. I realize that there is no way to do this. when I clone a state, original states name dissappears in game ..for example I cloned turkey and made it egypt..I open single player egypt is ok but when I select Turkey its units appears as egypt units..I think this is because two nation use same "krestain turki(tu TU)" files

In egipet.nds "krestain turki (TU)" rename "krestain turki (EG)", and use the name in AI

Added (10/February/2013, 1:06 PM)
---------------------------------------------
PS!
TURKISH.NDS
Krestian_Turki(TU)    Krestian_Turki 
EGYPT.NDS
Krestian_Egypt(TU)    Krestian_Turki

 
deli_huseyinDate: Tuesday, 12/February/2013, 2:13 AM | Message # 3
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 47
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
if u change the krestain turki to krestain egypt ai dll wouldnt find this new unit  ..remember when u try to clone a unit u should change only right line because ai knows that unit with krestain turki name.. but when u change the right line and make a new md file for example krestain egypt ai dll follow the order th create krestain turki but in game it will appear as krestain egypt with its new md file

Krestian_Turki(TU)    Krestian_egypt thats what I mean

I tried it anyway.. but as I said before ai cant find krestian turki(eg) it says unknown unit smile I need to imperia mods ai source codes to do this :))
 
ab_99Date: Tuesday, 12/February/2013, 10:01 AM | Message # 4
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote (deli_huseyin)
Krestian_Turki(TU)    Krestian_egypt thats what I mean
it is wrong, it should be:

EGYPT.NDS
Krestian_Egypt(TU) Krestian_Turki

Egypt AI
RegisterUnitType(&PEASANT,"Krestian_Egypt(TU)");
 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 16/February/2013, 2:47 AM | Message # 5
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
deli_huseyin, how is this going?

I think ab_99 is right , you must have forgotten to change something somewhere  , its easy to forget things and the engine will not always return an error on starting the game.

Kinda hard to guess though without actually seeing what exactly you are doing / have  done.


 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Adding a new nation with existing AI (now its possible to create and play agains so many new natio)
Page 1 of 11
Search: