[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Climate change
Climate change
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 17/August/2013, 8:32 PM | Message # 11
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
I just looked at your files , I get the same results as you,empty map or no change.

So I tried doing something simple, retextures the few mines in there, cause there arent many and they are easy to spot and I can't even get that to work.

I'm puzzled about this, there has to be another file involved in American conquest  regulating samples. It makes very little sense to me at this point. I'll have to think about it.

The thing is, if GSC got the samples in game, then they can be changed. I just don't know how to do this for American conquest at the moment.


 
glcDate: Saturday, 17/August/2013, 11:37 PM | Message # 12
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 38
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Write the list files of C1 for change forest (what files i need change for create new forest and terrain).

http://glc-corp.com world of AC
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 18/August/2013, 7:13 AM | Message # 13
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Well , besides the modified trees.gp, trees.lst, trees.rsr, stones.gp, stones.lst and stones.lst ,tiles3.bmp, tiles.lst , I just went to the editor, made the new terrain pieces, then saved them in the UserPieces\ folder and then copied them to Pieces\ folder. Overwriting existing one's, thats what I did really. Its normally easy.

I do remember deleting the Preview\ folder contents, but that was more an aesthetical change due to the map previews showing old textures in the random map set up interface and not so much related to the samples.

I don't understand why this doesn't work in American conquest.


 
glcDate: Sunday, 18/August/2013, 9:22 PM | Message # 14
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 38
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
OK thanks. Need more think.

http://glc-corp.com world of AC
 
ab_99Date: Wednesday, 21/August/2013, 6:43 PM | Message # 15
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
EbelAngel

Can you give me your changed files?
 
EbelAngelDate: Wednesday, 21/August/2013, 6:48 PM | Message # 16
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (ab_99)
Can you give me your changed files?
Cossacks I?


 
ab_99Date: Wednesday, 21/August/2013, 7:50 PM | Message # 17
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
yes
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 22/August/2013, 5:18 AM | Message # 18
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
ab_99,

sent you a link in pm.

Just go to random map and start up a game, you will see that some samples have been changed with new stones and trees.
In the editor , you can hotkey
F4 (stones - stones.gp/.lst/.rsr),
F5 (various - holes.gp/.lst/.rsr) ,
F8 ( trees.gp/.lst/.rsr) and
control+v (.smp \UserPieces\xxx.smp).
I copied them to \Pieces\ and Terrain\Pieces. I'm not entirely sure about what the last folder is for,
if thats a mistake on my end or a double from GSC.(I need to check)
I haven't changed all off the samples, there's like loads of them, just a
few stones , trees and a few mines. Not happy about the mines so they
are certainly not definitive.

I don't recall changing anything about the Terrain\xxx.lst files since I overwrote the .smp's rather than
editing the .lst's with new ones. More tests are certainly in order.
Don't know what more I can say about it , it seemed rather straightforward when I tried this.

It's work in progress, you may encounter crashes. Also  , dont use the  2 new nations as AI in random maps, i haven't made it yet.
If you have questions about it, do ask.
Let me know when you have downloaded it so i can take it off my dropbox.

E.A.


 
ab_99Date: Thursday, 22/August/2013, 10:38 AM | Message # 19
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
EbelAngel
Thank you very much!  respect
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 23/August/2013, 5:20 PM | Message # 20
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (ab_99)
But now interesting for me - mode (ctrl + g ... ctrl + w)
In Cossacks it is not working as it should be. Look in American Conquest how it works to understand what i'm saying.
In the file 3drandmap.cpp writed save function, but i have not skill for understand and change it.

Yes in AC he saves samples in a folder "Pieces", so you can see result. If you haven't this folder "Pieces" you need made it.
..
Code
extern int GridMode;  

  void ProcessSaveInSquares(){  
  if(GridMode&&EnterStr(GSaveName,"Save all pieces.")){  
  SaveInSquares(GridX*64,GridY*32,GridLx*64,GridLy*32,GridNx,GridNy,GSaveName);  
  };  
  };
 


It works! Lol. See to screenshots below




So, create some trees, stones on the map with textures. Then press CONTROL +G one time to "select" a grid size (or multiple times for larger square sizes).

Then press CONTROL +W; a box will load that says 'Save all pieces". FIll out a name there and it will automatically create all the .smp's according to the gridsquare size and an .lst file in the Pieces folder.
This however works on an open version where the Pieces folder is directly in the game directory. If you have your pieces folder in the ALL.GSC this will likely not work, since it cant write into the ALL.GSC. You can create a Pieces folder in the main game directory however.

Thanks ab_99 for seeing this function, I had no idea it existed. 10 years of cossacks and I still learn.

Keep looking please if you see more of these hidden treasures.


 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Climate change
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: