[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » C2 Battle for Europe intro
C2 Battle for Europe intro
[KGR]-^K[o]K^-Date: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 12:17 PM | Message # 1
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 32
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi Angel u have 3 first intro when you start Cossacks 2 BFE ?
Or you copy intro from C2 Napoleonic Wars this files
1.bik
2.bik
3.bik
to Cossacks 2 BFE/ Run/ Data ?
Thanks
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 2:08 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (|KGR|-^K|o|K^-)
Hi Angel u have 3 first intro when you start Cossacks 2 BFE ?

Yes I have intro's when I start C2BFE.

Quote (|KGR|-^K|o|K^-)
Or you copy intro from C2 Napoleonic Wars this files
1.bik
2.bik
3.bik
to Cossacks 2 BFE/ Run/ Data ?

No I don't see why I would have to copy files from one version to another.

Next time tell me what your problem is, rather then probing how things work on my computer. I have no idea what you wanted to know.


 
[KGR]-^K[o]K^-Date: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 3:12 PM | Message # 3
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 32
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
When i start my Cossacks 2 Battle for Europe so i dont have 3 first intro...

Because now the intro are in other format.
In this
i have

1.bik 14kB
1.oga 197 404kB
1.ogv 4 686 740MB

2.bik 14kB
2.oga 184 477kB
2.ogv 1 226 139MB

3.bik 14kB
3.oga 1 030 775MB
3.ogv 31 140 994MB
----------------------------
When i open: 1.bik so in:
1.ogv
1.oga
----------------------------
When open
1.oga = sound
1.ogv = video

So what codec must use ?
Start cossacks and video not work dont know why. :(
I hope this help... Thanks for help again ...

 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 3:15 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Ah, now I see your problem.

Can't remember what operating system you are on ( if ever you told me), but , right-click on the engine.exe, go to properties and tick:
-run as admin
-disable desktop composition
-(xp/vista)compability(if you are on Vista/Win7)

See if thats any better.


 
[KGR]-^K[o]K^-Date: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 3:40 PM | Message # 5
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 32
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I have Windows XP SP 3
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 3:42 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (|KGR|-^K|o|K^-)
I have Windows XP SP 3

Right, it has been 4 years since I have been working on XP and I dont remember the options, but can you right click on the engine.exe and set up the above mentionned options? (especially" Disable desktop composition" )?


 
[KGR]-^K[o]K^-Date: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 4:03 PM | Message # 7
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 32
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hard to say i have all in Czech langue so not sure ... But if you can send screen be super...
No i think i not have it in... No see it :(
this ?


Message edited by [KGR]-^K[o]K^- - Sunday, 21/March/2010, 4:04 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 4:11 PM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline

If you don't have this it might be something else aswell, like codecs indeed, but I never had to install any additional codecs to see these movies, either because I had them already on my pc or I downloaded them for another programm, so I'm unsure which one's you would need.


 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 4:14 PM | Message # 9
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Maybe try ' Zakazat vizualni motivi' ?

 
[KGR]-^K[o]K^-Date: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 4:21 PM | Message # 10
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 32
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hmm not have :( ...
I try all from it and still intro not work:(
Disable visual themes = Zakazat vizuální motivy... And its not it ...

I am try it later on friend PC with Windows 7 :-) But thanks ...

Message edited by [KGR]-^K[o]K^- - Sunday, 21/March/2010, 4:24 PM
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » C2 Battle for Europe intro
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: