[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » How to edit units or buildings(attack, defense, time.....)
How to edit units or buildings(attack, defense, time.....)
gimmidumDate: Sunday, 28/November/2010, 9:52 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Full topic : How to edit unit or building(attack, defense, time.........) in Cossacks II CAMPAIGN?

I know MD files which can edit unit or building, but I found out that it doesn't apply to CAMPAIGN...........

But I prefer CAMPAIGN to battle for europe, so I would like to know how I can edit units or buildings in CAMPAIGN.

Plz, help me.

 
DaddioDate: Sunday, 28/November/2010, 11:33 PM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Okay,

Try this. Go to "Data" file, then "missions", then to "Battles" file.

From there copy any "md3" file you want to modify, and place it into the "Data/designed" file.

From here you can perform any modifications you want, and then copy and place back into the Missions/Battles file. click ok when asked if you want to replace.

Then it should work.

Let me know if this will not work,

Have fun!

Daddio


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
gimmidumDate: Monday, 29/November/2010, 3:02 AM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Um.........What I meant is how to modify units or buildings abilities(attack, defense, producing time, cost,.........)

Then, do you think that they("Data" file, then "missions", then to "Battles" file) are related to units or buildings abilities in CAMPAIGN?

Message edited by gimmidum - Monday, 29/November/2010, 3:03 AM
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Monday, 29/November/2010, 3:33 AM | Message # 4
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
that will be the MD's, ull have to refer ton the Nation NDS to find the correct unit MD





Non progredi est regredi
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 03/December/2010, 3:01 AM | Message # 5
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (gimmidum)
Um.........What I meant is how to modify units or buildings abilities(attack, defense, producing time, cost,.........)
Then, do you think that they("Data" file, then "missions", then to "Battles" file) are related to units or buildings abilities in CAMPAIGN?

This is more complicated than it seems.

Unit abilities ( attack, defence,...) is modding and is done in the MD files.
Building abilities(cost is modding too and is done in the MD files

However, Building abilities such as producing times, for a mine for example, can be done trough the map editor with the help of the 'additional settlement information"- upgrade section, where you can change the effect of an upgrade for example which influences the producing times/amount.

It all depends what exactly you want to do.

Changing existing campaigns can be very tricky aswell, because a lot of units and buildings have additional information attached to them and deleting them or changing them may cause the links to the script to malfunction if these are not changed aswell and cause unpredicted results in the campaigns/scenario's. Often a crash to desktop.

Read , try out and ask specific questions.

It is far to much to write out a comprehensive guide on changing/setting up scenario's.


 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » How to edit units or buildings(attack, defense, time.....)
Page 1 of 11
Search: