[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Cossacks 2 Napoleonic Wars Won't Work On Windows 7! Help! (Details listed. Plus picture of Error!)
Cossacks 2 Napoleonic Wars Won't Work On Windows 7! Help!
jdfosterDate: Sunday, 11/September/2011, 6:13 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi! It won't let me play cossacks napoleonic wars on my PC sad

Comes up with an error message...

"Engine.exe has detected, that video memory is not configured properly.
Please restart computer and set AGP Aperture size = 256 MB or more in
BIOS configuration program. Usually you can enter BIOS configuration utility
by pressing 'DEL' while computer restarts."

Is their anything that can resolve this issue? Or fix it?

Thanks!
Attachments: Doc1.docx(58Kb)


Message edited by jdfoster - Sunday, 11/September/2011, 6:14 PM
 
DaddioDate: Monday, 12/September/2011, 11:44 PM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
When I get a message regarding the Vid card. I will always go to the manufactures site and download the latest driver for the card I am using.

Then install it according the their instructions.

This appears to be a configuration problem with your PC and not the game.

If your card dosent have at least 256 meg, it could be a problem.

There are some workarounds, but non of them work all that well.

Get the latest driver first, then let us know how it worked.

Hope this helps,

Daddio


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 17/September/2011, 1:51 AM | Message # 3
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (jdfoster)
"Engine.exe has detected, that video memory is not configured properly.
Please restart computer and set AGP Aperture size = 256 MB or more in
BIOS configuration program. Usually you can enter BIOS configuration utility
by pressing 'DEL' while computer restarts."

Is their anything that can resolve this issue? Or fix it?


http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/load....1-0-142


 
HussainDate: Thursday, 21/November/2013, 1:16 PM | Message # 4
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello!
I can't run Cossacks II: Napoleonic wars, if there is a solution tell me I will appreciate it.
Thanks!
Attachments: 2673854.png(1547Kb)
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 21/November/2013, 1:25 PM | Message # 5
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote Hussain ()
Hello!
I can't run Cossacks II: Napoleonic wars, if there is a solution tell me I will appreciate it.
Thanks!
Attachments: 2673854.png(1547Kb)


Thats a starforce error. Install patch 1.2. You won't need starforce anymore then and it has some fixes for the game aswell.


 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Cossacks 2 Napoleonic Wars Won't Work On Windows 7! Help! (Details listed. Plus picture of Error!)
Page 1 of 11
Search: