[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Cossacks 2 RunTime Error with Windows 7 64bits (Help. I found no answer.)
Cossacks 2 RunTime Error with Windows 7 64bits
DCDate: Saturday, 17/March/2012, 12:50 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi,

I have read every post related to this problem but found no answer. I applied every patch and solution with no success.

Every time I click on the Cossacks 2 button I receive the following error message: RunTime error:--- engine.exe

Did anybody solved this problem in Windows 7 64bits? I have just bought the game and cannot play.

Thanks.
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 18/March/2012, 12:02 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi, is it a steam version you bought or a hardcopy?

Does the error message give more information than "Runtime error - engine.exe"?

What are you computer specs?

Which patch did you install? Which version off the game is it?

etc...


 
decent1Date: Thursday, 12/April/2012, 8:35 PM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 2
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
i have bought a steam version of battle for europe and it is having similar issues actually it didnt even get to the point of putting in the serial numbers lol.. I asked steam for my money back. I absolutely love this game so if anyone can point me at a hard copy that works and maybe give a little help on making it work on windows 7 i would be a happy man.....thanks and i love this site
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Cossacks 2 RunTime Error with Windows 7 64bits (Help. I found no answer.)
Page 1 of 11
Search: