[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » runtime error
runtime error
ZEDDate: Wednesday, 12/September/2012, 0:39 AM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello good people.
I was wondering if you could helpe me to get my good old C2 BFE to run on my new computer? this was one of my fav games about 4 years ago and i really want to get back in the action and in the community. I've spent a few good hours on google and some of the forums but still am not able to get this sorted out sad
Am running a windows 7 and have all my drivers up to date...
The error is: C++ runtime library
C:\Games\Run\data\engine.exe


Message edited by ZED - Wednesday, 12/September/2012, 0:49 AM
 
DaddioDate: Sunday, 16/September/2012, 6:03 PM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Have you tried to run in windows XP compatibility mode?

This has helped many others in the past.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
ZEDDate: Monday, 17/September/2012, 10:03 AM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello Daddio.

Thank you for taking the time to reply. Yes indeed tried the XP compatibility mode with service pack 2 and "running it as admin" but that did not work. Am trying to re-install the game in compatibility mode via the windows compatibility option but the installation won't even start... Any ideas please?
 
DaddioDate: Tuesday, 18/September/2012, 1:39 AM | Message # 4
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
I havent seen it with C2 before, but I am not aware of whats involved with windows 7 ether. (I have not upgraded for reasons of game problems)
But, have you tried turning off your virus protection, long enough to re install game, and give it a try.

This would include spyware programs.

Is your version installed with star force?


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
ZEDDate: Monday, 24/September/2012, 11:38 AM | Message # 5
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
How do i check if its the star force version? The game was purchased in England so am not sure.
tried turning off windows defender and adaware as well but to no avail... Also tried deleting the videos folder and running in compatability mode with no luck either sad

any other ideas/suggestions would be most welcome!
 
vehioquakerDate: Friday, 12/October/2012, 9:07 PM | Message # 6
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I have the same problem...

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!

.../Data/engine.exe

The application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

Windows 7 64 bits
NB - HP Pavilion dv5 1253cl

I tried to use the "startengine.exe" patch (http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/load/c_ii_patches/napoleonic_wars/c_ii_3d_patch_for_high_end_graphic_cards/51-1-0-142), but this doesn't work
 
vakcinalordDate: Monday, 25/February/2013, 12:44 PM | Message # 7
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
@vehioquaker same here sad don't know what to do
 
TheRespectedManDate: Saturday, 02/March/2013, 3:53 AM | Message # 8
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
A solution would be lovely.
 
SitalkDate: Tuesday, 11/June/2013, 2:03 PM | Message # 9
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I have the same runtime problem.Help pls!
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » runtime error
Page 1 of 11
Search: