[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Playing "Battle For Europe"
Playing "Battle For Europe"
Ashleh88Date: Friday, 07/December/2012, 11:35 AM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hey Guys,

I just wanted to say I'm chuffed to bits to be playing this game. I got the complete bundle years ago in my Teens and gave me hours of enjoyment. I was searching through Steam the other day and came across that Cossacks was on there and with me not being able to find my old disc i decided to buy Cossacks 2. Anyway i downloaded the game everything went fine. I launched the game and that was fine even tho many people have been complaining about it not working on Windows 7 mine went perfectly. Anyway here is the problem.

As i go into the game and click single player and go to play Battle for Europe. It comes up saying that it recommends that i play the campaigns first, so as i go to it sends me back to the first menu to create my Player name again. Bizarre so i created it again and went to the campaign.

After completing the Campaign i go back and it still asks for me to do the Campaign. I then noticed at the bottom it say's Battle for Europe so i click that and AGAIN it sends me back to the main menu having to once again create my profile and i also noticed that it's been reset so i have to redo the Campaign all over again.

It's weird not sure what the problem.

To summaries.

Every time i click Battle for Europe it send me back to the main screen and have to recreate a profile and loosing everything.
 
NowyDate: Friday, 07/December/2012, 1:44 PM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Users
Messages: 320
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote ("Ashleh88")
As i go into the game and click single player and go to play Battle for Europe. It comes up saying that it recommends that i play the campaigns first, so as i go to it sends me back to the first menu to create my Player name again. Bizarre so i created it again and went to the campaign.

Don't bother with that.
If you chose player name, historical profile, nation, and game level which you would like to play, accept this data, then back to menu and start Battle for Europe Campaign.
Then simply click on Battle for Europe button placed under window with that funny recommendation. Wait few seconds and game should allow you play Battle for Europe Campaign. You wll see help F1 window with information about the game, click OK, then you will find window with Global Europe Map.
This is the beginning of this campaign.

You don't need play any other campaign before it.

Hope it hepls.
 
NicholasDate: Saturday, 08/December/2012, 3:42 AM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Remeber when you said

"Don't bother with that.
If you chose player name, historical profile, nation, and game level which you would like to play, accept this data, then back to menu and start Battle for Europe Campaign.
Then simply click on Battle for Europe button placed under window with that funny recommendation. Wait few seconds and game should allow you play Battle for Europe Campaign. You wll see help F1 window with information about the game, click OK, then you will find window with Global Europe Map.
This is the beginning of this campaign."
I did not see F1 on my windows and it still does not work
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Playing "Battle For Europe"
Page 1 of 11
Search: