[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Game Wersion
Game Wersion
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Thursday, 21/April/2011, 2:07 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello all

I have a question : Where can I change the versions of the game?

White

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Thursday, 21/April/2011, 11:08 PM | Message # 2
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
you have to have the source to change from 1.2 to anything else

[E-bel][HWK] Michael






Non progredi est regredi
 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Tuesday, 26/April/2011, 8:35 AM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I have version 1.3 and I want to change to another
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Tuesday, 26/April/2011, 11:07 PM | Message # 4
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
without the source u cant





Non progredi est regredi
 
DaddioDate: Wednesday, 27/April/2011, 3:34 AM | Message # 5
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
if you have the Russian or the German version you can add the 1.4 patch.

http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Saturday, 30/April/2011, 10:35 AM | Message # 6
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I want to change version of the game, do not install another

eg. 1.3 --> 1.5 or 1.3 --> MIG cool

You know what I mean?

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Saturday, 30/April/2011, 5:30 PM | Message # 7
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
like i already stated, this is IMPOSSABLE WITHOUT the source code





Non progredi est regredi
 
DaddioDate: Saturday, 30/April/2011, 7:09 PM | Message # 8
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
I know what you mean White.

With American conquest it is possible without the source code.

But it requires the source code of the game for C2.

The only way to get that is to contact GSC directly.

They have been responsive to legitimate modders recently.

Daddio


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
[hwk]poppenDate: Sunday, 01/May/2011, 5:07 AM | Message # 9
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
YEA. i hope u have better luck then me, its kinda funny how its like its some big secret, for a game they dont care about anymore.





Non progredi est regredi
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Game Wersion
Page 1 of 11
Search: