[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » work with AI in Battle for Europe
work with AI in Battle for Europe
Oberst_FuchsDate: Sunday, 20/October/2013, 4:07 PM | Message # 1
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello,
 
I would like to modify BFE.
The Target is to add one new Nation.
The peasents of the AI should work (build produce etc.)
The solders of the AI should attack defend, attack villages and enemys.
 
For that I cloned a nds and modifed it.
I did the relevant entries etc.
 
The current Status is all works fine except that the soldiers of my new Nation does not attack. They do squads but nothing else.
But the peasents of the new Nation does make a good Job. The AI works well with them.
 
My question is : Where could I modify the AI of the soldiers( attack, capture etc.)
 
Thanks for any help
 
greetings
Fuchs
 
DaddioDate: Sunday, 20/October/2013, 5:26 PM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
You have added a new nation to BFE?

That is great, what nation have you added? do you have any pictures of the new units?

It sounds as if you have a problem with the AI.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
Oberst_FuchsDate: Saturday, 26/October/2013, 3:58 PM | Message # 3
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello Dadio,

I did not add a new Nation either I cloned one. That means i have now 10 nations available.
The only Thing which not work is the AI for the soldiers ( they will produced and do squads , but never attack.

That means a human Player is able to do everything with this new Nation(for the Moment a clone ).
The AI is only able to build houses etc. , and get Stone and Wood.
But the soldiers do not attack.

What can be the reason? May be Ebel Angel has a solution, please give me a short feedback.

Furthermore I have an other question. Where can I get the patch 1.4 mainly in German Version. The downlod link on this site does not work.

thank you in advance
Fuchs

Added (26/October/2013, 3:58 PM)
---------------------------------------------
anybody an Idea why the AI  do not attack?

Message edited by Oberst_Fuchs - Tuesday, 22/October/2013, 11:53 AM
 
DaddioDate: Saturday, 26/October/2013, 9:32 PM | Message # 4
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Angel would be the one to ask on anything about C2 modding.

Unfortunately I haven't a clue. 

Pretty sure I have german 1.4 patch

I will see about getting in loaded up again.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
DaddioDate: Saturday, 26/October/2013, 10:17 PM | Message # 5
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
File is back up, feel free to upload, and enjoy.

Daddio


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 27/October/2013, 11:23 AM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi, sorry for the late reply, been somewhat busy lately with other things.

Thanks daddio for reuploading that patch.

@Oberst_fuchs: I'm not too familiar with modding BFE, i'v only ever modded NW (1.2), for variety of reasons ( patch not available for the english versions, engine source not available, etc...).

Without seeing the files, its hard to take a guess at it, but I assume its because you cloned but havent changed the actual AI script.xml. There's an editor for this available within the game. It can be accessed by pressing control +E but on BFE you need to add an extra file to be able to access these editors. It can be found here : http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/load....-1-0-19

as for the AI, its not too hard, but it needs accurate nation abbreviations on its buildings, soldiers etc. There's a brief description on one of the modding pages :
http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/ai_script_editor/0-231

Depending on how you cloned, more or less entries may be needed in other files aswell (one that comes to mind is AI\BrigadeAI\xxxx.sia which controls formations , particulary Rules.sia and BattleRules.Sia ...) etc...


 
Oberst_FuchsDate: Friday, 01/November/2013, 1:25 PM | Message # 7
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you very much for the patch 1.4 in German, Daddio.
 
Angel thank  you for your help. It was the file, BattleRules.Sia.  After I did modify this file the AI works fine.
The AI of the cloned nation do exactly the same as the orginal nation.  I am happy. I Keep you informed.

Added (01/November/2013, 1:25 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Daddio I have a question regarding the patch 1.4
The spanisch Musketier never attack... isnt it?

Should the AI with this patch improved also concerning AI.

Could you please check this if you are able

thanks
Fuchs

 
DaddioDate: Saturday, 02/November/2013, 11:39 PM | Message # 8
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
I will check,

http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
DaddioDate: Sunday, 03/November/2013, 3:27 PM | Message # 9
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
It seems that the Spanish AI, is still one of those that does not work.

But the Poles seem to work now.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
DaddioDate: Sunday, 03/November/2013, 3:28 PM | Message # 10
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
It seems that the Spanish AI, is still one of those that does not work.

But the Poles seem to work now.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » work with AI in Battle for Europe
Page 1 of 11
Search: