[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Working on new patch for BfE and some fixes for you!
Working on new patch for BfE and some fixes for you!
michaelcolumbiDate: Friday, 26/January/2018, 1:35 AM | Message # 1
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 16
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello everbody!

As a hardcore CIIBfE-Gamer I am working sometimes and for some time now (several months to be honest) on a patch for CIIBfE.

This patch already includes:

- Better balancing/bugfixing of almost all units.
   (there were some severe faults)
- Better balancing of some buildings.
- Corrected some minor bugs in buildings.
- Better battlerules.ai 
   (some units were not used at all or in the right way, cannons were moving into the enemy without shooting etc.)
   (I took most of these rules from "Cossacks 2 NW Patch Allied Offensive 1806 Russian", 
    but applied some changes in order that ALL units get used by the computer player in a correct way).
- More/corrected sounds for ships, buildings, units etc.
- Some ingame-upgrades for units from the (un)official BfE Patch 1.4 were added.
- NATION.NDS-files were corrected/changed/bugfixed to enhance gameplay and balancing.
- Textfiles/messages/tips were corrected.
   (since I am from germany only for GERMAN version of the game!)
- Europe-Campaign: 
   - Bugs were corrected.
      (messages, unitmix spain, human player looses his guardunits in some sectors)
      (again messages only for GERMAN version of the game!)
   - Some minor adjustments.

Also included:

- OpenOffice-tables with almost all parameters for all units and buildings, also showing changes made,
  and with AI-paths for buildings and unitmix of computer player depending on its nation.

Still to do:

- Adding more ingame-upgrades for units from the (un)official BfE Patch 1.4.
- Better AI for skirmish.
  (atm. working on the first AI-file for rhine, computer player should have more than 3100 soldiers).
- Correcting/adding of historical texts for heros. (only for GERMAN version of the game!)
- Better documentation of the patch.

(Of course, this patch can not be used with internet gaming!)

Sorry, but I do not know when this is finished!!!

But, in order to better your gaming experience I added some files (before overwriting backup your original files!):

- battlerules.ai (copy to \Run\Data\AI\BrigadeAI\) 
   (fix for: 
    some units were not used at all or in the right way, cannons were moving into the enemy without shooting etc.)
- heroarmy.dat   (copy to \Run\Data\Missions\StatData\) 
   (fix for Europe-Campaign unitmix spain: 
    player as spain having 2 musketeer units lost 1 musketeer unit by advancing from Lieutenant to Captain)

and I recommend to add the line "USAGE STRELOK" to:

- SpnMus.md (in \Run\Data\UnitsMD) and 
- GuardSpnMus.md (in \Run\Data\UnitsGuardMD)
   (this fixes computer player as spain not using its musketeers)

Best regards,

Cooltea.
Attachments: BattleRules.ai(134Kb) · HeroArmy.dat(5Kb)
 
aiidiiDate: Friday, 26/January/2018, 11:12 AM | Message # 2
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 131
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote michaelcolumbi ()
battlerules.ai (copy to \Run\Data\AI\BrigadeAI\) (fix for:
some units were not used at all or in the right way, cannons were moving into the enemy without shooting etc.)

Does this mean that Russia and Austria will use Home Guard and Landwehr formations throughout the game and not just at the beginning?


I drink, therefore I am.

Message edited by aiidii - Friday, 26/January/2018, 11:12 AM
 
michaelcolumbiDate: Sunday, 28/January/2018, 0:14 AM | Message # 3
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 16
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I dont know, because in my installation russia and austria use home guard and landwehr just normal (I have bfe with patch 1.2 installed). Both are also in the original/my battlerules.ai.

Also, here there are no severe errors in the MD-files of those units. I just made some minor changes concerning "skilldamageformbonus" which is the parameter for gaining skill by killing enemies.

Just check your battlerules.ai for unitpar(ru) aud unitfuzng(au)!

---

In detail I corrected the following errors/made the following changes in battlerules.ai.

1.) The units that were not used correctly due to being left out in battlerules.ai were:

- all guard infantry
- all guard cavalry
- chasseur cavalry of rhine
- gardist cavalry of spain
- grenadeer of spain

2.) The units that were misassigned concerning their behavior were:

- egyptian mameluck was assigned to cavalry of non-moral lowering type (although feartype 0 and 1 were set to moral lowering type in the file egpkmam.md)
- polish krakuse was assigned  to cavalry of non-moral lowering type (which is ok in principle, but I changed the krakuse to moral lowering type since all "special" cavalry units of other nations are of moral lowering type, too)
("special" cavalry units are: FrnKGre, FrnKKar, PolKKra, PruKGvr, RusKChKoz, SpnKGvr)
- polish cuirassier was assigned to both at the same time: to moral lowering type and to non-moral lowering type. I left it assigned to moral lowering type and erased the assignment to non-moral lowering type.
- prussian dragoon, cuirassier and gardist were the same as the polish cuirassier

3.) The grenadeers where throwing grenades far too late. They were throwing only if the enemy units were in standground mode as far as I remember.

4.) The cannons were just not configurated correctly. They kept on moving into the enemy units although they could have been shooting at them already.

cu,

Michael.
 
aiidiiDate: Sunday, 28/January/2018, 12:15 PM | Message # 4
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 131
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Well on my end the Russian Home Guard and Austrian Landwehr are only used at the beginning by the AI. It creates 2-3 formations until it starts creating musketeers and grenadiers.

I've disabled grenades for grenadiers because I've been getting severe lag while they were throwing them. Also disabled all guard units.

Added (28/January/2018, 12:15 PM)
---------------------------------------------

Quote michaelcolumbi ()
battlerules.ai (copy to \Run\Data\AI\BrigadeAI\) (fix for:
some units were not used at all or in the right way, cannons were moving into the enemy without shooting etc.)

I've c/p this and upon starting a skirmish map I get the following error:

Rules.ai: Unknown unit type TempMent(AU)

The skirmish game starts anyway and I can play though without problems. The error appears regardless if I play as Austria or any other nation against Austria.


I drink, therefore I am.
 
michaelcolumbiDate: Sunday, 28/January/2018, 1:36 PM | Message # 5
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 16
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Creating just 2-3 formations of ruspar and auslan is normal because this is coded in the AI-files of those nations. Or to be more precise: The conditions creating musketeers and grenadiers are fulfilled at a certain point of time and after that no ruspar and auslan are produced anymore.

If you want more ruspar and auslan you should change the conditions for musketeers and grenadiers.

---

Sorry, I did not test the battlerules.ai with the vanilla game - just with my patched version.

And I patched the NDS files at the very beginning of my patch project without documentation of every minor change I made.

I just added missing lines and Austria.NDS missed the "TempMent" line. Just another bug by the developers.

Ok wink , it is not really a bug because it is not needed. But I added it just for use in future and for leveling out all the NDS-files.

---

To fix this:

1.) Add "TempMent(AU)  TempMent" to the "[MEMBERS]" section of Austia.NDS (folder \Run\Data) AND
2.) add "TempMent(AU)" to the "[COUNTRY]" section of the same file under the tag "#UNITS" (remember to add 1 to the "AUSTRIA" string, e.g. "AUSTRIA 61" becomes "AUSTRIA 62" in the "[COUNTRY]" section) AND
3.) add "TempMent(AU) NONE 1
LINE   1 #LINE60MENTCOS  1 TempMent(AU)" to the "[OFFICERS]" section of the same file

OR

4.) delete "TempMent(AU)" from the battlerules.ai.

"TempMent" is the militia of the villages.

For your convenience I attached my "Austria.NDS" file. Hope this does not cause more problems wink .

cu,

ct.
Attachments: Austria.nds(12Kb)


Message edited by michaelcolumbi - Sunday, 28/January/2018, 1:47 PM
 
aiidiiDate: Sunday, 28/January/2018, 1:47 PM | Message # 6
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 131
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thanks, there is no error on that issue anymore.

I just don't feel safe editing ai files. Other stuff yes, tweaking numbers here and there or changing firing range colours to be more transparent.


I drink, therefore I am.
 
michaelcolumbiDate: Sunday, 28/January/2018, 2:41 PM | Message # 7
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 16
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
For example:

Quotes from the vanilla Russia.ai.xml:

1. For Russian musketeers:

    <AI_Trigger>
     <Description></Description>
     <Condition>
      <Description></Description>
      <Condition>
       <CurResources>
        <ResType>Food</ResType>
        <OpType>more equal</OpType>
        <Value>1000</Value>
        <Condition></Condition>
       </CurResources>
      </Condition>
     </Condition>
     <Action>
      <Produce>
       <Description></Description>
       <UnitType>UnitFuz(RU)</UnitType>
       <MaxAmount>600</MaxAmount>
       <ResourcePercent>100</ResourcePercent>
       <PackSize>4</PackSize>
       <Probability>100</Probability>
      </Produce>
     </Action>

2. For Russian grenadiers:

    <AI_Trigger>
     <Description></Description>
     <Condition>
      <Description></Description>
      <Condition>
       <CurResources>
        <ResType>Food</ResType>
        <OpType>more</OpType>
        <Value>2000</Value>
        <Condition></Condition>
       </CurResources>
      </Condition>
     </Condition>
     <Action>
      <Produce>
       <Description></Description>
       <UnitType>UnitGre(RU)</UnitType>
       <MaxAmount>1200</MaxAmount>
       <ResourcePercent>100</ResourcePercent>
       <PackSize>1</PackSize>
       <Probability>100</Probability>
      </Produce>
     </Action>
    </AI_Trigger>

Change those to:

1.

    <AI_Trigger>
     <Description></Description>
     <Condition>
      <Description></Description>
      <Condition>
       <CurResources>
        <ResType>Food</ResType>
        <OpType>more equal</OpType>
        <Value>1000</Value>
        <Condition>
<UnitsProduced>
          <UnitType>UnitPar(RU)</UnitType>
          <OpType>more equal</OpType>
          <Value>360</Value>
          <Condition></Condition>
         </UnitsProduced>
</Condition>
       </CurResources>
      </Condition>
     </Condition>
     <Action>
      <Produce>
       <Description></Description>
       <UnitType>UnitFuz(RU)</UnitType>
       <MaxAmount>600</MaxAmount>
       <ResourcePercent>100</ResourcePercent>
       <PackSize>4</PackSize>
       <Probability>100</Probability>
      </Produce>
     </Action>

2.

    <AI_Trigger>
     <Description></Description>
     <Condition>
      <Description></Description>
      <Condition>
       <CurResources>
        <ResType>Food</ResType>
        <OpType>more</OpType>
        <Value>2000</Value>
        <Condition>
  <UnitsProduced>
          <UnitType>UnitPar(RU)</UnitType>
          <OpType>more equal</OpType>
          <Value>360</Value>
          <Condition>
  <UnitsProduced>
            <UnitType>UnitFuz(RU)</UnitType>
            <OpType>more equal</OpType>
            <Value>360</Value>
            <Condition></Condition>
           </UnitsProduced>
 </Condition>
         </UnitsProduced>
</Condition>
       </CurResources>
      </Condition>
     </Condition>
     <Action>
      <Produce>
       <Description></Description>
       <UnitType>UnitGre(RU)</UnitType>
       <MaxAmount>1200</MaxAmount>
       <ResourcePercent>100</ResourcePercent>
       <PackSize>1</PackSize>
       <Probability>100</Probability>
      </Produce>
     </Action>
    </AI_Trigger>

...and you should get 360 ruspar (ruspar=UnitPar(RU)) and 360 russian musketeers (rusmus=UnitFuz(RU)) before 1200 russian grenadiers (rusgre=UnitGre(RU)) are produced.

Afaik, putting a condition inbetween the <Condition></Condition> of another condition (so to say: creating a subcondition) forms a logical AND.

Thus, only if FOOD is "more equal" 1000 AND "more equal" 360 ruspar were produced the production of rusmus starts.

And, only if FOOD is "more equal" 2000 AND "more equal" 360 ruspar were produced AND "more equal" 360 rusmus were produced the production of rusgre starts.

cu,

ct.

Added (28/January/2018, 2:41 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Sorry for the misalignment of some lines above. The lines "<UnitsProduced>" and "/Condition>" should have leading spaces to gain more readability but I can't edit this anymore.

ct.

 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Working on new patch for BfE and some fixes for you!
Page 1 of 11
Search: