[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » Cossacks GP used in American Conquest, color messed up.
Cossacks GP used in American Conquest, color messed up.
BillmanDate: Monday, 11/April/2011, 4:02 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I added the cossacks paling to American conquest it works pretty well but if is bright and colorful like the color is reversed.

Has anyone successfully used cossacks GP files in American Conquest? How?

 
EbelAngelDate: Monday, 11/April/2011, 9:47 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Its because the AC and Cossacks colour palette files are different.

The solution would be, to extract the .gp files with GP arch with the cossacks palette ( folder 0 & 1 for Cossacks subfolder in GP Arch) and repack the frames with MegaPack with folder 0 & 1 for American Conquest and then put them back in the game trough a mods.gs1 or patch.gs1 or alike file.

Just ask if this doesnt make sense.


 
BillmanDate: Tuesday, 12/April/2011, 0:54 AM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thanks you!

I did it get it working and the palisade now looks like it did in Cossacks.

I also tried to change the tone of the color so that it would fit better with the darker plainer colors from AC but then when I tried to compile the files into a gp the program crashed.

Any idea why changing the colors made it not compile?

Maybe it was because the bmp editor I used saved it in 8 bit while normal AC gp files are 24 bit?

Thanks, even if I can't change the color I am happy to them in. happy

 
peteDate: Tuesday, 12/April/2011, 1:55 PM | Message # 4
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 103
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote (Billman)
I did it get it working and the palisade now looks like it did in Cossacks.
I also tried to change the tone of the color so that it would fit better with the darker plainer colors from AC but then when I tried to compile the files into a gp the program crashed.
Any idea why changing the colors made it not compile?
Maybe it was because the bmp editor I used saved it in 8 bit while normal AC gp files are 24 bit?
Thanks, even if I can't change the color I am happy to them in.

2 points. You are correct about the bmp's having to be 24 bit.
Secondly when packing the frames with megapack you must choose pallete 1 for AC & pallette 2 for cossacks.

 
BillmanDate: Tuesday, 12/April/2011, 5:00 PM | Message # 5
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I converted them to 24 bit but now instead of having an error the process is instant and the resulting file is only 1 kb, like there is nothing in it.

Maybe something bad happened while I was converting the bmp's but they still look fine so I don't know.

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Tuesday, 12/April/2011, 10:59 PM | Message # 6
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
actually in megapack. dont click a platelet to make it look best.

and did u give it a lime green background, and list them right.






Non progredi est regredi
 
BillmanDate: Tuesday, 12/April/2011, 11:44 PM | Message # 7
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I didn't give them a green background, they have mask files though and it worked before when I was using the unmodified cossacks files.

There is already a list file with their numbers so I didn't need to change it.

 
EbelAngelDate: Wednesday, 13/April/2011, 1:49 PM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Billman,

which software did you use to change the tone off the palisade and / or "convert" them to 24 bits?


 
BillmanDate: Wednesday, 13/April/2011, 3:04 PM | Message # 9
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Paint.net,

what should I use?

 
peteDate: Wednesday, 13/April/2011, 3:11 PM | Message # 10
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 103
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote (|hwk|poppen)
actually in megapack. dont click a platelet to make it look best.

That's interesting Michael, I have never tried this.

Added (13/April/2011, 3:11 PM)
---------------------------------------------

Quote (Billman)
Paint.net,
what should I use?

GiMP is excellent and it's free, I have been using it with the S.A.M. mod

http://www.gimp.org/

 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » Cossacks GP used in American Conquest, color messed up.
Page 1 of 212»
Search: