[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo  
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » help with my mod
help with my mod
ragnarokDate: Friday, 16/March/2012, 6:46 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi, i dont have too much knowledge about mod tools, but i can extract units from cossacks 1 and put them into american conquest, but now i would like to use units from cossacks 2. If someone can help me in that i will appreciate it.

 
BzikDate: Friday, 16/March/2012, 9:45 PM | Message # 2
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 43
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi,
As far as I know at this moment there isnt any tool available for conversion of C2 units to AC or C1:)
 
ab_99Date: Friday, 16/March/2012, 10:02 PM | Message # 3
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote (Bzik)
As far as I know at this moment there isnt any tool available for conversion of C2 units to AC or C1:)

http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/triangulator/0-190
PrtScr
MS Paint, Ctrl+V tongue

+ AutoIt (http://www.autoitscript.com/site/)
 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 17/March/2012, 8:45 AM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 979
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
That would be an insane amount of work. There are literally hundreds of frames per animation and anywhere between 6 and 12 animations per unit.

At least if you attempt it, use a decent software such as photoshop and set up a script in photoshop to automate the processes. With ms paint the result will be very poor looking units.

Its probably much faster to find a programmer who can change the triangulator tool to allow for extraction to a workable format ( .bmp) rather than the .wlr format it exports to now. The source code for the tool is available and as such can be changed.


 
ragnarokDate: Sunday, 18/March/2012, 0:54 AM | Message # 5
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thanks for your help, I understand, just i Wanted to ask because i saw some mods before where you can see some units from cossacks 2, for example some turkish units in european warfare napoleonica (mod for american conquest) or some buildings in Cossacks imperia mod (mod for cossacks 1).

ok, thanks again to answer soon.
 
ab_99Date: Sunday, 18/March/2012, 1:06 AM | Message # 6
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote (ragnarok)
...or some buildings in Cossacks imperia mod (mod for cossacks 1)

gigapack program retrieves the building:
http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/gigapack/0-189
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 18/March/2012, 12:08 PM | Message # 7
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 979
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Correct

There's more information written down here about buildings:

http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/forum/29-359-1


 
ragnarokDate: Sunday, 18/March/2012, 1:26 PM | Message # 8
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thanks again, nice, but when i try to download the file is not possible, something is wrong. If is possible could you give me pls Bavarian, Polish and spanish buildings from CII, and I try to convert for american conquest.

Thanks
 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » help with my mod
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search: