[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » Changing the start settings
Changing the start settings
ElensulDate: Tuesday, 18/December/2012, 3:23 AM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I have, for a month now, been exploring tranquilly the possibilities of C1 in terms of modding.
Then chose AC FB to try some of my thoughts.
THere are many tutorials, many topics, most of them i did read.

I thought it would be simple to change start settings using STARTx.DAT (and link them to START.txt)
But no way. Changes in START4.DAT (for exemple) have no effect on starting units.

Let's say i want 3000 peasants at the start of a map...
Then, i found that the file START4.DAT is the one that makes you start with a lot of peasants
I get in this file and change the number of X (the symbol for a peasant). BUt it has no impact.
There are 132 X and ingame you get 132 peasants at the start, but if i put 150 X, i still have 132 peasents ingame...
There are other values in this START4.DAT but changing them doesn't impact the number of units at the start.
Then there are other files that regulate the starting units ?

In Imperia you have new starting options, i've tryed to understand how they are made... TRyed to create starting files.
But i don't get it.

Anyone knows ?

PS: I'm still quite sure i'm missing some thery simple trick


Message edited by Elensul - Tuesday, 18/December/2012, 3:25 AM
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 18/December/2012, 4:06 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hey, can you show the file you have changed?

And i'm assuming that you use the proper patch /mod .gs1 format?


 
ElensulDate: Tuesday, 18/December/2012, 4:41 PM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Yep, i do extract >modify> and packback the files to .gsc

This is extracted/DATA/START4.DAT

 
glcDate: Wednesday, 19/December/2012, 0:33 AM | Message # 4
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 38
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Have a fun biggrin

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/16/screen138x.jpg

So i see wrong label, 400 what is it?? i think it don't need. And second SpnKri(RU)?? wacko RusKri(RU) this correctly

Where millions, i think its resources add for 0 (if 1000 1000 1000.... get wood 2000 food 2000 gold 2000 or similar).

---------------Original----------------------
#EngKri(EN)
0 5000 0 0 0 0
1
EngKri(EN) X
20 3
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX

-----------Modified----------------------------------
#EngKri(EN)
0 5000 0 0 0 0
1
EngKri(EN) X
20 3
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX


http://glc-corp.com world of AC

Message edited by glc - Wednesday, 19/December/2012, 0:34 AM
 
ElensulDate: Wednesday, 19/December/2012, 2:34 PM | Message # 5
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Trying this out x)

Not working, moved back the values, even copied your changes and replaced the ENG...
Started as britons = no effet still.

Strange... I'll try to change them all


Message edited by Elensul - Wednesday, 19/December/2012, 3:09 PM
 
glcDate: Wednesday, 19/December/2012, 5:36 PM | Message # 6
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 38
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Test now and understand where problem) Rename START4.DAT to DATA+START4.DAT

http://glc-corp.com world of AC
 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » Changing the start settings
Page 1 of 11
Search: