[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Map & Scenario Editing » Problem with a Scenario Editor (Please, help me!)
Problem with a Scenario Editor
[BDT]FroizeDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 12:12 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
When I open mission in Scenario Editor, I get a error.
Screen:
Attachments: 2362592.png(29Kb)


My site is http://cossacks-portal.ru/
Sorry. My english is bad!
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 12:19 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi,

is that an existing script or one you made yourself you are opening?


 
[BDT]FroizeDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 1:38 PM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
It is an existing script

My site is http://cossacks-portal.ru/
Sorry. My english is bad!
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 1:55 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Show me the script ( upload?).

 
[BDT]FroizeDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 2:20 PM | Message # 5
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
This mission using AI script
Link - http://bdt-team.ru/load/0-0-0-119-20
(I Can't upload! surprised )


My site is http://cossacks-portal.ru/
Sorry. My english is bad!
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 2:41 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
I can open it just fine.



Though its all in Russian and i cant read that.

There could be many things going wrong here.

Please check that the .md3 map is in the cossacks main folder and that the rest of the files are in the UserMissions folder.

Also, please tell me which version of the game you are trying this on? Is it on 1;30? 1.35? 1.36? 1.37?
Are you running the scenario editor from within the main game folder?


 
[BDT]FroizeDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 4:41 PM | Message # 7
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote (EbelAngel)
.md3 map

WOW! I don't know this extesnion map never! biggrin
Quote (EbelAngel)
Are you running the scenario editor from within the main game folder?

Yes
Quote (EbelAngel)

Also, please tell me which version of the game you are trying this on? Is it on 1;30? 1.35? 1.36? 1.37?

My version is 1.35.
can I try upgrade my Scenario Editor?


My site is http://cossacks-portal.ru/
Sorry. My english is bad!
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 4:44 PM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (|BDT|Froize)
can I try upgrade my Scenario Editor?


Try this one: http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/Downloads/ScenarioEditor.rar

Let me know if that works.


 
[BDT]FroizeDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 4:52 PM | Message # 9
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 8
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
EbelAngel,



My site is http://cossacks-portal.ru/
Sorry. My english is bad!
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 11/November/2012, 5:11 PM | Message # 10
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Please check if you have:

Back To War /Data/ FuncDecl
Back To War/Data/ FuncStruct
Back To War/Data/ str

Is your version installed from the disk or you got it from the internet?

Do you have this issue with all scenario scripts? Only this one? Also with the preset 'my first mission'?


 
Forum » Cossacks I » Map & Scenario Editing » Problem with a Scenario Editor (Please, help me!)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: