[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor  
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Starting resources and squad size...
Starting resources and squad size...
666wojtek666Date: Wednesday, 03/March/2010, 12:08 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello,

I wanted to ask how to add a starting resources position in the drop down menu when starting a game (hundreds, thousands, millions), how to make squads bigger like 200 or 300 soldiers and how to make houses capacity bigger.

It's for a mod that i plan to make so that I can play with friends without worrying about resources and stuff, just make thousands of soldiers and fight.

If it is fun I'll release it for the community. This game doesn't get old... :D

 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 04/March/2010, 2:44 AM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 988
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hello 666wojtek666 and welcome to the forum.

Sounds fun what you want to do.

In any case you will need the GSC Utility to extract & pack the modified files. You can read more about how to use it here.

Now as to your questions.

Quote (666wojtek666)
how to make houses capacity bigger

I see 2 ways to do this.

1.) Find NRES.DAT and look for the line

UNITS/FARM 15 ( Changing this value will reset for all housing that has the line FARM in their .MD file)

2.) Find the .MD files for a house. (DAU.MD, DAL.MD,...~Dom:House) and look for the line ( or add )

MFARM 50 ( Changing this value will reset only for this particular house, and in case its not there and you add it, it will overwrite the default value from NRES.DAT)

Quote (666wojtek666)
how to add a starting resources position in the drop down menu when starting a game (hundreds, thousands, millions),

Please see here for information about this : http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/0-184
It's somewhere on that page, but its for mines, though its the same procedure for resources. Iif you have problems with it, let me know what exactly.

Quote (666wojtek666)
how to make squads bigger like 200 or 300 soldiers

Squads are defined by 3 files on Cossacks I:

- Nation.NDS [OFFICERS] section
- Orders.lst
- ORD_GROUPS.lst

More specific:

- Nation.NDS [OFFICERS] section holds which units are to be created in the presence of which officers and which formation they can create.
- Orders.lst holds what form and how much soldiers are present in the formation
- ORD_GROUPS.lst holds the various formations available to the player for the NDS files.

Have a look at these files, they are pretty straight forward.

Let me know if you need more help.

Best Regards

[E-BEL]Angel


 
666wojtek666Date: Thursday, 04/March/2010, 6:46 AM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you for your reply.

I already changed house values in NRES.DAT (set them to 500) and somehow I managed to get those resources done, but when I tested it with my brother all soldiers died as soon as they attacked.
Later I noticed that the houses added only around 250 slots for population. I'll change it to 200 and test soon.
About squad sizes... I will edit it together with houses.

So... Thank you again and see you soon.

Edit: It seems it didn't work... they still die. And there still are only max. 196 soldiers in a sguad. I edited orders.lst.

Message edited by 666wojtek666 - Thursday, 04/March/2010, 9:01 AM
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 04/March/2010, 12:38 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 988
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
As for units dying as soon as they attack, it means peace time is still in action. Crossing your oppenents borders before peace time has elapsed causes instant dead the instant the attack order is given.

How did you edit orders.lst. What did you exactly change?


 
666wojtek666Date: Thursday, 04/March/2010, 9:03 PM | Message # 5
Esquire
Group: Checked
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Oooooohhhhh... I see. Forgot about that. Didn't play Cossacks for 5 years.

About Orders.lst:

Code

#SQUARE266 SYM4 9 2 9 3
    C C C C C C C   

    *******************  C
C *******************
    *******************  C
C *******************
    *******************  C
C *******************    
    *******************  C
C *******************
    *******************  C
C *******************
    *******************  C
C *******************    
    *******************  C
C *******************    

     C C C C C C C
#END

It's this part. There were less "*" signs before.
This line: #SQUARE266 SYM4 9 2 9 3
looked like this: #SQUARE196 SYM4 9 2 9 3

Maybe I should try editing those other files you mentioned?
BTW there are 266 x "*".

Message edited by 666wojtek666 - Thursday, 04/March/2010, 9:05 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 07/March/2010, 1:29 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 988
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi,

Looking in to this.

Quote (666wojtek666)
Maybe I should try editing those other files you mentioned?

In any case, you must make sure whatever you change in one file, is also changed in the other files mentionned.


 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Starting resources and squad size...
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search: