[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Cossacs II Napoleonic wars (How can i get Cossacks 2 Napoleonic wars to work on Win 7)
Cossacs II Napoleonic wars
MADMAX1976Date: Tuesday, 10/August/2010, 10:34 PM | Message # 1
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi to all!

Im new at this. My problem is that i have Cossacks II Napoleonic Wars, worked with XP. I have now a new computer with Win 7 and the game dont work. What can i do??

Kind regard from a guy with little experience with this things

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Tuesday, 10/August/2010, 11:18 PM | Message # 2
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
http://forums.cdvusa.com/showthread.php?t=60669 \

read that. but if your W7 is 64 bit. your out of luck. cossacks dont seem to work with 64 bit OS

best of luck






Non progredi est regredi
 
AzibaDate: Sunday, 15/January/2012, 6:26 PM | Message # 3
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
If the game don't work with the 64 bit Win 7, and it's a well known problem. Then why don't they just not make a patch or something like that??

Even on my old XP computer I couldn't play the game, due to the engine.exe file made some problems.. And I bought the Gold edition with both Napoleonic wars and the Battle for Europe.. And I think it a shame to have wasted money on a game which I can't play at all..
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 15/January/2012, 6:48 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Well, there are people who havent gotten it to work on a 64--bit edition.

As to why they dont make a patch, well the games were made for XP and are getting a bit old now.

When you say:
Quote (Aziba)
Even on my old XP computer I couldn't play the game, due to the engine.exe file made some problems

that could really be anything. If you arent specific as to which error, then there isnt much that can be said about it.


 
AzibaDate: Sunday, 15/January/2012, 10:15 PM | Message # 5
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
It says the following.

Runtime Error!

Program:..(x86)\Cossacks 2 - Battle for europe\Run\Data\engine.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information..

That's the one that keeps comeing up even on my XP computer.. (It's a 1.8 GHZ with 1 GB RAM and 128 mb ram grapichs.. A little old computer, but should still be able to run the game..
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 15/January/2012, 11:36 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
(x86), that's a 32 bit version, that should normally run with your computer specifications, bit low, but it should run.

Could you post a DirectX Diagnostics report off your XP computer ,maybe it may shed more light on why its not working for you.

(Run-Dxdiag.exe- perform the tests, then save the results in a .txt file and add as attachment here in the forum so I can have a look).

Regards.


 
AzibaDate: Tuesday, 17/January/2012, 6:08 PM | Message # 7
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 3
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
atm I'm using a 64-bit win 7.. Which I have made the Dxdiag on..
Attachments: 5845549.txt(29Kb)
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 17/January/2012, 7:33 PM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (EbelAngel)
Could you post a DirectX Diagnostics report off your XP computer


I dont know anything about 64bit editions to even speculate on potential problems.


 
ZeckeDate: Saturday, 11/February/2012, 9:44 AM | Message # 9
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi all,

The problem is the Starforce Protection on Cossacks II Napoleonic Wars.
This Starforce version does not work with Windows 7 64bit.
You will need a version of Cossacs II without the Starforce protection. This version was sold with some Computer Magazines.
E.g. In Germany: PC Action 7/2007 - you might get this on ebay.
You will also need a patch when you use a high resolution graphic card.
The patch is called: c2-hoae-3d-patch.zip
Take a look at this YouTube video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lNTirKO3ojI

Cossacs II is working fine on my Win7 64bit.

BR
Christian

Added (11/February/2012, 9:44 AM)
---------------------------------------------
Hi all,

I just purchased Cossacks II Battle for Europe from Steam for 4,99 EUR.
It works perfect with Win 7 64 bit.

BR
Christian

 
EbelAngelDate: Monday, 20/February/2012, 5:55 PM | Message # 10
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Zecke, thanks for sharing.

 
Forum » Cossacks II » Gameplay » Cossacs II Napoleonic wars (How can i get Cossacks 2 Napoleonic wars to work on Win 7)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: