[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel  
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Problem with formation
Problem with formation
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 9:14 PM | Message # 11
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Another stupid question cry What I must check/uncheck? Which options?

I apologize for my poor English sad
 
aiidiiDate: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 9:46 PM | Message # 12
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 132
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Well, for skirmish maps I always leave all boxes unchecked for active players. So for a 3 player map that means player0, 1 and 2 have all boxes unchecked. All non-active players have first two boxes checked. This is what I always do when converting sector/mission maps for skirmish play.

Not sure if this has anything to do with your problem though.

Cheers
aiidii


I drink, therefore I am.
 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 10:14 PM | Message # 13
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
hmn... It didn't help me but I appreciate your help. Very Thanks! I have to try something different. cool
 
aiidiiDate: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 10:20 PM | Message # 14
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 132
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Yeah, it was a longshot really.

Cheers
aiidii


I drink, therefore I am.
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 04/March/2012, 12:54 PM | Message # 15
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 988
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
WhiteCrow(MKrucky), I dont see what is wrong with the setup off your formations in the files.

But if you say you cant create formations with Spain, then its not in the modified files but something else.

Have you tried reinstalling the game?


 
kirjasbeltranDate: Thursday, 12/March/2015, 5:05 AM | Message # 16
Viscount
Group: Users
Messages: 59
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
it really sucks that you cannot create formations with some of the nations or units..
 
DaddioDate: Thursday, 12/March/2015, 11:58 PM | Message # 17
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 431
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
I am not sure what version you have, but all nations in C2 are able to create formations.

It is a vital part of the game.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
NowyDate: Friday, 13/March/2015, 9:07 AM | Message # 18
Marquis
Group: Users
Messages: 320
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
It looks that he is newbie in the game and he probably do not accept that Spanish Partisan formation do not need officer, drummer and flag bearer to create formation in vanilla C2 game. If he likes officer staff in this formation it is easy modable.
Copy vanilla C2 game to new folder. Name it for example C2 SP mod. Then find and open with Notepad Spanish.NDS file, erase UnitPar(SP) NONE 3 in [OFFICERS]section. Add UnitPar(SP) to SQUARE, LINE, KARE formations 5th Spanish unit which can create such formation. Then Spanish Partisan formation will include officer staff.
 
Of course it will be his mod.
 
kirjasbeltranDate: Saturday, 14/March/2015, 6:25 PM | Message # 19
Viscount
Group: Users
Messages: 59
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
So how do i mod my game to be able to create formations when playing as spain and rhine? I just started playing recently and i was only able to create formations when playing as france, britain, russia, austria, prussia and egypt

Btw whenever i choose rhine as ai opponent, it also defaults to france. In poland, i cannot create formations with cavalry units... I like egypt better since you can create formations with your cavalry units even if it does not have a standard bearer


Message edited by kirjasbeltran - Saturday, 14/March/2015, 6:26 PM
 
NowyDate: Sunday, 15/March/2015, 4:10 PM | Message # 20
Marquis
Group: Users
Messages: 320
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
As Daddio siad "I don't know what version you have, but all nations in C2 are able to create formations".
Spain, Rhine and Polsih units can create formations too. So, it looks that you have corrupted game or you do something wrong.
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Problem with formation
Search: