[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum moderator: Daddio, EbelAngel 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Problem with formation
Problem with formation
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Tuesday, 28/February/2012, 11:18 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello All!

I have a problem with a formation. I added a lot of units and everything was good but last week I added a new unit and I can' create a formation. I wrote(added) in Run\DATA\Dip -> GBrigPrio but doesn't work(but the rest works) ... I do not know what's the problem.

Any sugestions?

White


Message edited by WhiteCrow(MKrucky) - Tuesday, 28/February/2012, 11:18 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Wednesday, 29/February/2012, 12:37 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi,

Show the NDS file and tell which unit is giving the problem.


 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Wednesday, 29/February/2012, 9:05 PM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi Angel!

The Problem is with a eg Spanish Guerillas [(and a few of units eg Spanish Milita(Cavalary) and other Infantry) I now have permission to use Gex's animation biggrin ] Guerillas - type like a Chasseur - small formation.

[img]http://img593.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img593/7155/67905741.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


I "added" in:

-Run\DATA\Dip -> GBrigPrio
-Text
-UnitsG17
-UnitsMD

[img]http://img12.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img12/7083/ogv2.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


-nmlist
-Spain-NDS

And Spain.NDS

1.
[img]http://img515.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img515/3817/memberse.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


2.
[img]http://img851.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img851/7585/fixedproduce.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


3.
[img]http://img190.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img190/839/enabled.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


4.
[img]http://img28.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img28/6610/accesscontrol.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


5.
[img]http://img36.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img36/5413/countryn.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


6.
[img]http://img441.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img441/8775/officers.jpg&action=rotate[/img]


I do not know where is the problem. For me everythin is OK but doesn't work dry

P.S Why my screens doesn't work? tongue hmn..


Message edited by WhiteCrow(MKrucky) - Wednesday, 29/February/2012, 9:16 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 01/March/2012, 12:52 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi,

I fixed your images, next time use proper links and not .php links

It's a bit hard to tell what might be wrong without seeing the entire content off all files. Next time just upload them in attachment to your post.

One question though, .#LINE25COSEGR , is that an existing formation from orders.lst - group.lst?


 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Friday, 02/March/2012, 11:33 PM | Message # 5
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hey

Quote (EbelAngel)
I fixed your images, next time use proper links and not .php links


Ok, Thx for info happy

Quote (EbelAngel)
One question though, .#LINE25COSEGR , is that an existing formation from orders.lst - group.lst?


Yes this is from orders.lst . This is a new type of formation, first I used this for polish Veteran and all was working but I use this for my Guerillas and doesn't work (for Veteran still working, not for Guerillas).

Quote (EbelAngel)
It's a bit hard to tell what might be wrong without seeing the entire content off all files. Next time just upload them in attachment to your post.


Ok but only .NDS? or more? Take a attachment smile

Added (02/March/2012, 11:33 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Today I added another unit to Austria and everything works. Later I added Guerilla again to Spain and still does not work. I also saw that it does not work in the Rhine. All units in Spain and Rhine can't create a formation, I don't understand this problem biggrin Help Me! surprised
Attachments: Spain.nds(9Kb)


Message edited by WhiteCrow(MKrucky) - Friday, 02/March/2012, 11:34 PM
 
aiidiiDate: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 7:53 PM | Message # 6
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 114
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote (WhiteCrow(MKrucky))
All units in Spain and Rhine can't create a formation, I don't understand this problem


What are your settings in Map options under Players on a map where you tested your mod? Active players - all boxes empty; all other players - first two boxes checked.
I'm not a modder, so that's the only thing I can think of.

Cheers
aiidii


I drink, therefore I am.
 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 8:09 PM | Message # 7
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I tested this in Editor for Maps. That you mean?

Quote (aiidii)
Quote (WhiteCrow(MKrucky))
All units in Spain and Rhine can't create a formation, I don't understand this problem

In other nations it works but not in Spain and the Rhine*
 
aiidiiDate: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 8:22 PM | Message # 8
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 114
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I once had a similar problem when I tried to convert sector map from BfE mode to skirmish map. No matter which nation I chose to play with, I just couldn't create formations with it.

I managed to get it working through map options in editor. That's what I meant with those checked and unchecked boxes in Players options.

Cheers
aiidii


I drink, therefore I am.
 
WhiteCrow(MKrucky)Date: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 8:50 PM | Message # 9
Noblemen
Group: Modders
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Likely it will be a silly question but where Can I find this? -> Active players - all boxes empty; all other players - first two boxes checked. I know that in Map options under Players but where exactly that?

And thx for help wink

Regards

White
 
aiidiiDate: Saturday, 03/March/2012, 9:06 PM | Message # 10
Count
Group: Checked
Messages: 114
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Just go through all players (expand their settings tree) and check/uncheck. It's probably a longshot though.



Cheers
aiidii


I drink, therefore I am.
 
Forum » Cossacks II » Modding » Problem with formation
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: