[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo 
Forum » American Conquest » Gameplay » Black Screen Error
Black Screen Error
Atsa7085Date: Tuesday, 12/February/2013, 10:43 PM | Message # 1
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hey, do you guys know of any fix for this?  I have only once personally encountered this error and I fixed it by "stealing" the game off a dif comp.  You guys know how to fix it?  We have quite a few guests at the Hawks website that have this error.  You guys have any idea?  Thanks!
 
DaddioDate: Wednesday, 13/February/2013, 2:03 AM | Message # 2
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Sorry but have never heard of this problem?

I assume this is on ACFB?


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg
 
Atsa7085Date: Wednesday, 13/February/2013, 4:58 AM | Message # 3
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
What basically happens is when you start the game, you can hear the music but there is no main menu, just a black screen.  I personally have not found the problem too hard to fix, such as taking the game off another computer, but some people seem to have the worst trouble ever with it.

To answer your question, yes it is ACFB.  Lately I have been spending sometime researching the problem as when visiting other forum I have noticed the alarming percentage of people that have this error.  One example is steam, when you purshase the game there it seems to increase the chances of problems occurring, and there is a forum on steam full of people with problems, but of course no one with fixes as people who know the game aren't spending their time on steam fiddling around.

So far this is what I found on the topic:

http://forums.cdvusa.com/archive/index.php/t-58000.htmll
http://www.fixya.com/support....s_black

The first link looks like you have heard of this error before Daddio :D.

Besides those two links, I also found one other, but it linked me to your guys site main page with a message something like "the good guys here know the fix" or something like that.  So long story made short, that is why I am here.  Would appreciate any information!
 
DaddioDate: Thursday, 14/February/2013, 3:25 AM | Message # 4
Marquis
Group: Moderators
Messages: 432
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Okay, Well that goes back a ways. 2008!

There was a video patch for high end graphics cards. Had you tried this?

The patch worked on both C1 and ACFB.

Even had one for C2.


http://i1045.photobucket.com/albums/b455/Billy_Jo_Patrick/cossacks2_art_03_zpsel8tgwad.jpg

Message edited by Daddio - Thursday, 14/February/2013, 3:25 AM
 
Atsa7085Date: Thursday, 14/February/2013, 3:31 AM | Message # 5
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Do you know where this patch is?
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 14/February/2013, 6:01 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hi atsa,

I think its this one:

http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/load....-1-0-96

Its a .dll file that goes in the same directory as the dmcr.exe.

Also, rename video folder to video1 or video2 or name it whatever you like, just not video.


 
Atsa7085Date: Thursday, 14/February/2013, 8:25 PM | Message # 7
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you for your help!  I tried to supply a link for you guys to see where I am collecting this info, but it wouldnt work, so just copy and paste the following:   wacko  http://mastersofthefield.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=3091

Message edited by Atsa7085 - Thursday, 14/February/2013, 8:31 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 16/February/2013, 2:50 AM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Something wrong with that link above not sure what it is. It redirects to a non existing topic.

 
Atsa7085Date: Saturday, 16/February/2013, 7:42 AM | Message # 9
Knight
Group: Checked
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Yeah, you have to copy and paste it.  Dont know why....  I tried to fix it like 20 times but it would never work.

Added (16/February/2013, 7:41 AM)
---------------------------------------------
http://mastersofthefield.com/forums/

Added (16/February/2013, 7:41 AM)
---------------------------------------------
http://mastersofthefield.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3075

Added (16/February/2013, 7:42 AM)
---------------------------------------------
OK, try the two links above, the to our general forum works but the one to a certain post doesnt work.  Seems kinda weird.


Message edited by Atsa7085 - Saturday, 16/February/2013, 7:46 AM
 
Forum » American Conquest » Gameplay » Black Screen Error
Page 1 of 11
Search: