[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » convert other games graphics
convert other games graphics
TQMDate: Tuesday, 06/December/2011, 12:16 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Checked
Messages: 10
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi, what tools do they use to convert other games graphics to GP graphics? biggrin
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 08/December/2011, 11:37 AM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Most game companies have their own graphic formats.
When you say "other games graphics" , then it could be pretty much anything.
You will have to be a bit more specific.

For American conquest you need the GP Arch , which includes GPview and Megapack. Both available in the download section.


 
TQMDate: Thursday, 08/December/2011, 1:02 PM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Checked
Messages: 10
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I mean like ecwp1981, he convert the units from age of empires and other games to GP graphics.
 
EbelAngelDate: Thursday, 08/December/2011, 2:22 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (TQM)
I mean like ecwp1981, he convert the units from age of empires and other games to GP graphics.


You will need the tools to view / extract the AOE graphics first

There is some basic information here about AOE:
http://aoe3.heavengames.com/modding....x.shtml
It's for AOE3, if you want AOE2 graphic tools, just google it.

When you got the graphics extracted then you can pack them up with MegaPack to American Conquest format.(.gp)
Besides that you will also have to create MD files, NDS files to give shape to your units/buildings/nations.

Mind you, converting graphics from one game to another, can be a lot off work.


 
TQMDate: Friday, 09/December/2011, 0:35 AM | Message # 5
Noblemen
Group: Checked
Messages: 10
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you. As I understand, I have to convert other games units graphics to BMP first, second I have to pack them up with MegaPack?
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 09/December/2011, 5:11 AM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (TQM)
As I understand, I have to convert other games units graphics to BMP first, second I have to pack them up with MegaPack?


That is correct.


 
TQMDate: Friday, 09/December/2011, 12:05 PM | Message # 7
Noblemen
Group: Checked
Messages: 10
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you. But, what tools do I use to convert other games graphics to BMP?
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 09/December/2011, 12:45 PM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (TQM)
But, what tools do I use to convert other games graphics to BMP?


Well, that depends on the game. If its Age of Empires, after extraction I believe they are already in .bmp format.

If its for another game and its in a different format, then use an image software program such as photoshop or a batch image converter to convert.


 
TQMDate: Monday, 12/December/2011, 5:48 AM | Message # 9
Noblemen
Group: Checked
Messages: 10
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you again. I can convert it to BMP format, but it come out only single BMP! I mean if I use the GPView to extract GP graphics to BMP they come out with the bmp files graphics like attack, walk, and so on.

Added (12/December/2011, 5:48 AM)
---------------------------------------------
You know, I have extracted Aoe2 units graphics to BMP format. I make the LST filelist and I use MegaPack to pack them in to GP. But, I get error show that incorrect format BMP a24? I don't know why?

 
EbelAngelDate: Monday, 12/December/2011, 7:22 AM | Message # 10
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (TQM)
But, I get error show that incorrect format BMP a24? I don't know why?


Mostlikely because off the .bmp specification. Is it a 8, 16,24, 32 bit .bmp?
Can you show one? And your .lst file? ( in attachment)


 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » convert other games graphics
Page 1 of 212»
Search: