[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » How to skin units?
How to skin units?
bleakie5325Date: Wednesday, 11/July/2012, 10:17 PM | Message # 1
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi i'm new to modding ACFB and would like to know how to skin the units? a reply would be thanked many times! biggrin
 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 10:01 AM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
The units in AC are 2D units and they dont have texture files which you can replace to 'reskin" the units.

You could only reskin the units if you had the original 3D models from which the 2D units have been rendered.

That been said, there is a tool out there that allows you to replace colours on the units uniforms, but quite frankly, there are so many frames for every unit and for every animation, that it would be a very tedious job to do so. And it would be quite limited.

The only other option i see is to use photoshop or a similar image software program, but again, it would be a lot of work.


 
bleakie5325Date: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 10:08 AM | Message # 3
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Good point which file are the "units" under i looked under GSC utilty i could'nt find them!
Thanks if you could reply - Bleakie

Added (14/July/2012, 10:08 AM)
---------------------------------------------
What is the tool called or if its too much work i'll use photoshop! thank you!

 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 10:09 AM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
The units are all stores in .gp format.

.gp format can be viewed with Gpview.exe which you can find inside the GPArch, which you can download on the site here aswell.
For more information about the GParch ( http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/0-151

The tool i refered to above is GP Regenerator ([/url]http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/load/gp_regenerator/1-1-0-385[/url]


 
bleakie5325Date: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 10:21 AM | Message # 5
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
thank you thank you thank you! biggrin

Added (14/July/2012, 10:21 AM)
---------------------------------------------
another quick question 1) how do i add units
2)how do i take away factions

you've been very helpful! smile

 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 10:31 AM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
1) Though its for cossacks, AC is very similar, read this, it should contain enough information to add a unit ( building) .
http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/unit_building_modding/0-185

2) Dont take away a nation(faction), it will cause more problems than you can handle at this point ( AI wise,....), instead, just disable the nation, or better said, dont let the player have access to the nation.

It can be done by changing nation list file and adjusting the total available nations on top of the file.

Perhaps, read the modding section for Cossacks I a bit, its very similar for AC, even read the Cossacks 2 section perhaps. You may learn a thing or 2 or gain better insight in how the game works.


 
bleakie5325Date: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 10:40 AM | Message # 7
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
cheers! biggrin
 
ab_99Date: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 4:03 PM | Message # 8
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote (EbelAngel)
The only other option i see is to use photoshop or a similar image software program, but again, it would be a lot of work.


Yet there is a program "Palitra" - http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/palitra/0-177 cool


Message edited by ab_99 - Saturday, 14/July/2012, 4:07 PM
 
bleakie5325Date: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 4:39 PM | Message # 9
Noblemen
Group: Users
Messages: 13
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Cool whats that? tell me more!

Added (14/July/2012, 4:39 PM)
---------------------------------------------
The "GP viewer doesnt seem to be working well when i try and load a GP it crashes any ideas?

 
ab_99Date: Saturday, 14/July/2012, 6:19 PM | Message # 10
Count
Group: Modders
Messages: 126
Awards: 1
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
Quote (bleakie5325)
The "GP viewer doesnt seem to be working well when i try and load a GP it crashes any ideas?

Try \ properties \ compatibility with windows 98
PS. instead of "name.GP" write "name.gp"


Message edited by ab_99 - Saturday, 14/July/2012, 6:22 PM
 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » How to skin units?
Page 1 of 212»
Search: