[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Problem With cannons ............!?
Problem With cannons ............!?
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:12 PM | Message # 11
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit

now I made what is shown in pics u 've shown
and it said that it have been registered
But, the same windows pop up again which says
"COMCTL32.OCX isn't correctly registered "
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:17 PM | Message # 12
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
now I made what is shown in pics u 've shown
and it said that it have been registered


comdlg32.ocx, right?

Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
But, the same windows pop up again which says
"COMCTL32.OCX isn't correctly registered "


Have you placed it in your Windows\system32 folder? Even if it is there, replace it anyway, it could be a different version. Does it work then?


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:23 PM | Message # 13
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Look
this windows that says " DllRegisterServer in comctl32,ocx is successful" is shown after registery
but still that damn window appear when i try to open GSC Utility
""COMCTL32.OCX isn't correctly registered "

What to do ?
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:26 PM | Message # 14
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
In the components there are 4 files:
comctl32.dll
COMCTL32.OCX
comdlg32.dll
comdlg32.ocx

Did you install all 4?


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:30 PM | Message # 15
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
this pic proves that these files are alreday in my sysem 32

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/84/24223646.png/

also this is the pic that's shown after registery

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/507/regcomdlg32ctl32goodadm.jpg/

this what is shown when i open GSC Utility

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/854/asdasdsaq.png/
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:35 PM | Message # 16
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Did you register comctl32.dll and comdlg32.dll?
I only see the 2 .ocx files registered in your screenshot.

Btw, screenshot 2, the background is my computer. Doesn't prove you actually installed it.


 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:45 PM | Message # 17
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
If it still fails reboot your computer.
Move COMCTL32.OCX from Windows\System32 to Windows\ and register again using regsvr32 COMCTL32.OCX

Tell me if that works.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 7:11 PM | Message # 18
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Yay
it worked
i will try to mod the files and tell u if it worked

btw
i meant to say that this pic of Yours is the same that appears after registry

Added (22/November/2011, 7:11 PM)
---------------------------------------------
this is the image that's shown after extraction and opening ADET

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/257/64651685.png/

what to do ............?

 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 7:19 PM | Message # 19
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hmm, that i have never seen before. It looks like it didnt decrypt properly.

Make sure the decrypt option is ticked on. If that's not it, try alternate decrypting algorythm " scheme01" instead off default ( top right option).

If that fails I'll have to think about it.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 8:05 PM | Message # 20
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thaks Alot

it Worked

I Wanna Ask for another problem
Me and my Brother use two computers connected to the same router
He use win xp and i use win 7
when i Create a game and he try to join me, my created game isn't found and so he can't join me
and When he tries to create , i can't join to him as his created game isn't found in the list
what to do .........?

 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Problem With cannons ............!?
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: