[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 3 of 4«1234»
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Problem With cannons ............!?
Problem With cannons ............!?
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 9:26 PM | Message # 21
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
it Worked


Good.

Quote (Shooting_Sonic)

I Wanna Ask for another problem
Me and my Brother use two computers connected to the same router
He use win xp and i use win 7
when i Create a game and he try to join me, my created game isn't found and so he can't join me
and When he tries to create , i can't join to him as his created game isn't found in the list
what to do .........?


Hmm, I'm not really good with internet connection problems.
But is this on the gamespy server or over LAN you try to connect to eachother?

As I believe, 1 router is one external IP adress. So you would need 2 IP adresses.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 10:28 PM | Message # 22
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
This game is going to drive me CRAZY !!!!!
After modding the game and applying the new number of Cannons On Turkey
I played a single game and For Surprise ,,, the number of cannons i edited (600) is written in The artillery depot
but when i try to create them ,only the original number is created
What should i do ...?
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 10:34 PM | Message # 23
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
This game is going to drive me CRAZY !!!!!
After modding the game and applying the new number of Cannons On Turkey
I played a single game and For Surprise ,,, the number of cannons i edited (600) is written in The artillery depot
but when i try to create them ,only the original number is created
What should i do ...?


Ah well , your making progress.

I dont have the files extracted myself now, but could you see if the Turkish.NDS (nation description) has a lock on the cannons in the section:
[UNITLOCK]


 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 11:16 PM | Message # 24
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
You are right. I just tried it out myself.

It will cancel any cannons produced over the limit off 5 per artdepot.
Which makes me wonder what that line in the MD file is for anyway.

Perhaps there is another file setting a maximum to the cannons that I'm unaware off. It has been too long since I modded Cossacks I to remember it all properly.

I'll have to think about it, or unless someone else knows how to do this?

The only option I see at the moment to have more cannons in game, is by modifying the start options. There are 2 options in game who give you cannons and mortars to start with as I recall.

One is called Data+START7.DAT and the other Data+START8.DAT (or Data\START7.DAT and Data\START8.DAT if you forgot to extracts as + in options)

If you look in them you will see this:

It starts with saying which peasant Turkey starts with, followed by the amount off resources for that startoption.
Then the number off units to play with (4 in this case, pushka= cannon;krestian:peasants;basnhia:tower)
Next to Pushka it says P.
Then if you look below, every P represents a cannon, so if you change it into this:


Then you will have a lot off cannons to start playing with. Its not the same thing, but it beats having a cap on your cannons.
Mind you, so many cannons have a costs to maintain, so either change the maintenance cost in the MD off the cannon or add more start resources.


 
EbelAngelDate: Wednesday, 23/November/2011, 0:16 AM | Message # 25
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Ok, forget the start options.

Besides the artillery depot MD file you also need to change a line in the cannon . MD, which in this case is PUS.MD
it has following line:
MAXINDEPO 0 5
change the 5 to any number you want per depot.

Thanks to [HWK]Poppen. I completely forgot about this.

Hope that works now.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Friday, 25/November/2011, 9:10 PM | Message # 26
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I need to modify their number so i can create alot of them
Not to start with alot of cannons
Maintaince cost will require to start with alot of resources and that what i don't want
Plus u i wanna increase their numbers to play Multiplayer Game with my friends Not with the Copmuter
 
CichorDate: Friday, 25/November/2011, 9:49 PM | Message # 27
Earl
Group: Moderators
Messages: 232
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Angel gave you answer, right?

Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
Plus u i wanna increase their numbers to play Multiplayer Game with my friends Not with the Copmuter


Don't forget to send your friends your mod. In other case: "synchronization error". smile


I apologize for my english.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

http://www.kozacy.org/
http://forum.kozacy.org/
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 25/November/2011, 10:36 PM | Message # 28
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
I need to modify their number so i can create alot of them
Not to start with alot of cannons


As i said:

Quote (EbelAngel)
Ok, forget the start options.


It was irrelevant and not to the point.

This is the solution:
Quote (EbelAngel)
Besides the artillery depot MD file you also need to change a line in the cannon . MD, which in this case is PUS.MD
it has following line:
MAXINDEPO 0 5
change the 5 to any number you want per depot.


 
JMDate: Thursday, 02/February/2012, 9:37 PM | Message # 29
Baron
Group: Users
Messages: 31
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hello. New member here.

I was wanting to do the exact same thing, so thanks for the instructions & thanks to shooting sonic for already asking the question.

I want to clarify something. When you say...

When you have done changing. Repack the files with GSC utility to patch01.gs1 or mods01.gs.
Put that file in the game folder and play.


Do you mean that patch01.gs1 should go in the same folder as the original all.GSC or instead of all.GSC?

Also... the person who writes a program or interface which allows all these modifications without having to manually unpack, rewrite, repack, etc? That person will be a god among Cossacks players.
 
CichorDate: Friday, 03/February/2012, 1:21 AM | Message # 30
Earl
Group: Moderators
Messages: 232
Awards: 4
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Quote (JM)
want to clarify something. When you say...

When you have done changing. Repack the files with GSC utility to patch01.gs1 or mods01.gs.
Put that file in the game folder and play.


Do you mean that patch01.gs1 should go in the same folder as the original all.GSC or instead of all.GSC?


Create mods01.gs1 or patch01.gs1 file nad move it to main folder of game, where is all.gsc.


I apologize for my english.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

http://www.kozacy.org/
http://forum.kozacy.org/
 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Problem With cannons ............!?
Page 3 of 4«1234»
Search: