[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Problem With cannons ............!?
Problem With cannons ............!?
Shooting_SonicDate: Sunday, 20/November/2011, 7:21 PM | Message # 1
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi guys
i was playing Cossacks European War and i used to create alot of cannons (about 400 or 500)
Now in Back to war I am limited to only 30 or 40 cannons only
how can i increase their number to a big one ??
and If i Couldn't does Cossacks The Art of war support A large number of cannons ?
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 20/November/2011, 8:38 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
Hi guys
i was playing Cossacks European War and i used to create alot of cannons (about 400 or 500)
Now in Back to war I am limited to only 30 or 40 cannons only
how can i increase their number to a big one ??
and If i Couldn't does Cossacks The Art of war support A large number of cannons ?


Hi, the artillery depots have a limit on the amount off cannons that can be created in them. The only way to increase the number off cannons is either by building more artillery depots ( which increased costs of doing so) or by modding the game files and enable more cannons. Or you could try to capture your opponents cannons.
As far as I remember, the Art of War has a limit on the cannons aswell.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Sunday, 20/November/2011, 9:22 PM | Message # 3
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote (EbelAngel)
by modding the game files and enable more cannons


How Can i Modding the game files and do this ?
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 20/November/2011, 9:44 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
How Can i Modding the game files and do this ?


http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/0-13
- Read
- Get the gsc file utility.
- Extract the all.GSC file
- look for the .MD files off the artillery depots
for example: (ADET.MD)(Open with notepad)
look for the line:
Code
ARTDEPO 5 5 30 5
/ states how much cannons ( 5) howitzers ( 5) mortars( 30) multibarrels ( 5) is the limit

Note that there are multiple art depots. I dont think every nation has a different one, but there are several.

When you have done changing. Repack the files with GSC utility to patch01.gs1 or mods01.gs.
Put that file in the game folder and play.

Hope that helps.

Ask if you have questions.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Sunday, 20/November/2011, 11:11 PM | Message # 5
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Ah
i've download this file
but right now i am looking for .MD file
but there no such files
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 20/November/2011, 11:18 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
but right now i am looking for .MD file
but there no such files


The MD files are contained within the ALL.GSC, which can be opened, extracted with the GSC Utility tool.
For more information about using this tool please read here:

http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/gsc_file_utility/0-175


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Monday, 21/November/2011, 3:02 AM | Message # 7
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
It seems to Be very hard for me to do
i think i may make something wrong
could u plz make this file and upload it ,,,,,,,,?
 
EbelAngelDate: Monday, 21/November/2011, 8:49 AM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Shooting_Sonic)
It seems to Be very hard for me to do
i think i may make something wrong
could u plz make this file and upload it ,,,,,,,,?


Don't give up so easy. This is very basic modding. Tell the errors, show the files, ask...
but I will not start making small mods on demand, because if I do it for one, I have to do it for everyone who asks.
This is why I spent time writing down how to do it, so everyone can try for theirselfs.


 
Shooting_SonicDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 4:41 PM | Message # 9
Knight
Group: Users
Messages: 15
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
GSC Utility tool. doesn't Work
it says it needs COMCTL32.OCX
i need a complete version from GSC Utility

Added (22/November/2011, 4:41 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Also
this COMCTL32.OCX is already in my system 32 folder
when i open RUN and type regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx it says
" The Module comdlg32.ocx was loaded but the call to Dll Register server failed with error code 0x8002801c

 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/November/2011, 6:01 PM | Message # 10
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Version off Windows? XP, Vista, Windows 7?

I just tried it myself and it registers properly.


You must be doing something wrong, depending on your version off windows the steps to follow may be different.

My guess is you are trying to register without administrator priviliges.

For me, i have to run cmd.exe as administrator in order to get it to work.

That means clicking on the window arch:(1)
Typing cmd or cmd.exe (2)
Wait till it shows up in the list and then right click on it(3)
Run as administrator(4)

Then use the command regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx and hit enter.


 
Forum » Cossacks I » GamePlay » Problem With cannons ............!?
Page 1 of 41234»
Search: