[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum moderator: Daddio, Cichor 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Create new mod- problems.
Create new mod- problems.
Warren_GdaDate: Thursday, 18/March/2010, 9:39 PM | Message # 1
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi again Angel.

As You know I'm making new cossacks mod.

Now I want add new nation Barbarians (BN) and my patch01.gs1 has some errors.

Could You watch this file? http://www.speedyshare.com/files/21504438/patch01.gs1


http://c1c.pl
http://forum.c1c.pl


Message edited by Warren_Gda - Thursday, 18/March/2010, 10:07 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 19/March/2010, 5:35 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hey,

Just had a look, wasn't sure what those ' some errors ' were but I presume its the following 2 things:

- no units appear under your nation in the editor list:

This is caused because you didnt change in the .NDS file the [COUNTRY] entry
it reads now as
[COUNTRY]
ALGIR 43

and should evidently be

[COUNTRY]
BARBARIANS 43

This entry is the second entry in the line in the NATIONS.LST and as such should be the same to make units/buildings appear in the editor.

and then probably the next problem:

- Barbarian nation not showing up in the nation drop down list in the random map menu:

This is caused because you didnt change the AI/AI.dat in the main Cossacks-BackToWar folder. Pay attention here, there is already an AI.dat file in your patch but I'm talking about the one in the main cossacks directory. Adjust accordingly just like the ai.dat file inside the patch01.gs1 file.

Hope that helps.

Regards


 
Warren_GdaDate: Friday, 19/March/2010, 9:47 PM | Message # 3
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thanks, now it's working. :)

http://c1c.pl
http://forum.c1c.pl
 
EbelAngelDate: Saturday, 20/March/2010, 1:13 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Warren_Gda)
Thanks, now it's working. :)

Good, let me know if you have more problems / questions.


 
Warren_GdaDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 5:44 PM | Message # 5
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hi.

Last time I cannot work so much with mod, but today I have tried some things. ;)

One question- Do You know how make new option with limits e.g maximum 10 cannons, 30 mortars?


http://c1c.pl
http://forum.c1c.pl
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 5:48 PM | Message # 6
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
I never tried to make new options, because i believe they are run from the engine, but you can change existing one's. There's plenty of unused start options in there that you can use for it I suppose.

 
Warren_GdaDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 6:45 PM | Message # 7
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Thanks, but do You know what are names of files these options?

http://c1c.pl
http://forum.c1c.pl
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 6:50 PM | Message # 8
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/index/0-184

On this page at the very bottom you can see an example of a modified option. Its builds further on the previous example on that page. So mainly the NDS section [SPECIAL_UPGRADE].

Thought I'm not sure if this can be used for what you want to do. i should think about it ; maybe there are more creative alternatives to do what you want to achieve.


 
Warren_GdaDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 7:00 PM | Message # 9
Baron
Group: Checked
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
In v 1.36 we can choose option - 'no market' or 'no diplo', so it must be possible to make. ;)

Oh... i can watch the files of 1.36... i'm so stupid. whistling


http://c1c.pl
http://forum.c1c.pl


Message edited by Warren_Gda - Sunday, 21/March/2010, 7:01 PM
 
EbelAngelDate: Sunday, 21/March/2010, 7:02 PM | Message # 10
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Oh while your at it, can you spam me a link to version 1.36?

 
Forum » Cossacks I » Modding » Create new mod- problems.
Page 1 of 41234»
Search: