[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: [hwk]poppen, Ienzo 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » Pre-Alpha version of my CAM mod (My Pre-Alpha version of my CAM mod needs some help)
Pre-Alpha version of my CAM mod
IenzoDate: Saturday, 19/June/2010, 5:38 AM | Message # 1
Viscount
Group: Moderators
Messages: 51
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
The CAM mod or Canada, America, Mexico mod.
A mod about the Mexican-American / British-American wars!
This is unfinished due to problems. Maybe you can look at it and fix it or you can just play with it.

- A new nation: USA. See unit list below
- Pirate Formations
-Flag and Captain create different formations
- Stronger Apache
-Shaman and Chief have COMMANDCENTER
-Archers now have stats similar to shooters
-Riders are super strong
- Graphical changes in the cannon sprites of United States and Great Britain
-Pirates have different names now
-Santanna has been renamed to General

Some pictures:

yep , it needs help.
It is pre-alpha because it is unfinished. Maybe you can help finish it! biggrin
Download the pre-alpha version here Cossacksworld CAM mod Download Page



Update your Cossacks and American Conquest Icons to a more modern look!
Ditch Windows, use Linux and still use the best RTS game in the world Cossacks!


Message edited by Ienzo - Saturday, 19/June/2010, 5:44 AM
 
EbelAngelDate: Tuesday, 22/June/2010, 12:40 PM | Message # 2
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (Ienzo)
This is unfinished due to problems

Hi Ienzo, what problems do you have with it then?

Regards

E.A.


 
IenzoDate: Thursday, 24/June/2010, 1:55 PM | Message # 3
Viscount
Group: Moderators
Messages: 51
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Synch error in multilayer for one (no matter what i do!) and the fact that it refuses to work with the normal dmcr (crashes, not even a sendbug report and yes i have tried using it in admin mode).

Glad for the help! biggrin cool



Update your Cossacks and American Conquest Icons to a more modern look!
Ditch Windows, use Linux and still use the best RTS game in the world Cossacks!
 
EbelAngelDate: Friday, 25/June/2010, 4:55 PM | Message # 4
Site Administrator
Group: Administrators
Messages: 980
Awards: 7
Reputation: 12
Status: Offline
Hmm, well normally I would have a look at it to see what it could be ,but I barely have time to test my own mod at the moment. It will be for some other time.

Just a couple more questions:

- Synch errors are not always caused by the mod itself. I don't know how you tested or with who, but do you also get a synch error without the mod installed? If not, then it still doesnt mean the mod is the problem, it could also be that there is a file(s) on the persons version who you are testing with which is not on your version of the game. Above all, you need to ensure that you both have the same version to build the mod on ( including custom m3D maps,autosaves,unorthodox changes to any of the game files, knowingly or unknowingly.
Only then one can assume the problem is with the mod, and to be honest, I don't believe it to be a problem with the mod, because the changes you have done, are not drastic enough to cause synchro errors when playing online, IF both players have an identical installation.

I know this may sound like ' yeah, I know this Angel' but guess what, it happened to me aswell when I did tests on my mod with Daddio. Constant synch errors, nearly giving up, thinking, this will never work, untill you go trough the installation again and come to the conclusion that the test mod was installed over a previous version.

[Maybe the game tries to go online to simcity 4 tongue --> Check your mod files, quite funny, there's an internet shortcut in your mod to it, though I dont believe this is at the root of the sync]

On the engine problem I can't speculate, just don't know enough about DN. Don't know what changes they did to the dmcr to speculate what might be going wrong.


 
IenzoDate: Saturday, 26/June/2010, 5:30 AM | Message # 5
Viscount
Group: Moderators
Messages: 51
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote
Maybe the game tries to go online to simcity 4

No way! How did that get there? biggrin



Update your Cossacks and American Conquest Icons to a more modern look!
Ditch Windows, use Linux and still use the best RTS game in the world Cossacks!
 
punkgamerDate: Thursday, 16/December/2010, 2:56 AM | Message # 6
Esquire
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I just got a Question for you. How do i can download your mod and test it without any *.exe file or wihtout a similar file. Because, when i try to just extract the archived file, the game send me a bug report, before the game has started.

so, i can't play with it or even test it.

can you just fix that, i want to take a look to this mod.

 
[hwk]poppenDate: Thursday, 16/December/2010, 4:04 AM | Message # 7
The master of Pike and shot
Group: Moderators
Messages: 324
Awards: 2
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
u have to have the game to play it( seemd like u didnt have the game from how u typed. if u do. ill help even more)





Non progredi est regredi
 
Forum » American Conquest » Modding » Pre-Alpha version of my CAM mod (My Pre-Alpha version of my CAM mod needs some help)
Page 1 of 11
Search: